aus dem Spiele lassen

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Löwenfrau, Feb 16, 2013.

  1. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi!

    When someone says "Lass mich aus dem Spiele!", could it mean "don't get me involved!"?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    This is exactly what I thought, but let's wait for the natives. Best luck!
     
  3. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    I would say so ;) jn aus dem Spiel lassen means to not consider, to not involve someone, jemanden nicht berücksichtigen. Tshcüss

    G.
     
  4. Robocop Senior Member

    Central Switzerland
    (Swiss) German
    Correct.
     
  5. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    "Spiele" is an obsolete dative variant of "Spiel".
     
  6. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Thanks everyone!
     
  7. Budgie

    Budgie Senior Member

    Somerset, England
    UK, English
    If it is meant in a fairly informal way, I would translate as "leave me out of it!" :)
     

Share This Page