1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ausfall

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by peterf, Apr 5, 2012.

  1. peterf Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chinese
    In the following report:

    Viele fragen sich, was Günter Grass zu seinem Ausfall gegen Israel bewegt haben mag. Er sagt, es gehe ihm um den Weltfrieden. Aber das ist Mummenschanz. Tatsächlich will er auf den letzten Metern noch einmal Recht behalten - und zwar aus ganz persönlichen Gründen

    In the dictionary,"Ausfall" means failure,which doesn't seem to make sense to me.
    Are there other meanings?

    Thanks
     
  2. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    It's rare as a noun on its own. I'm not sure whether I've ever read it or not. Usually the set phrase is "ausfallend werden" = to get abusive.
     
  3. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    I think "Ausfall" is a millitary term meaning (a special kind of) "attack". It's also used in fencing.
     
  4. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Outburst is a good equivalent English term.
     
  5. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    But that would mean Mr. Grass was encircled. :D
     
  6. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    Not necessarily. In fencing an "Ausfall" is any kind of (sudden) advance and attack at the opponent. The term as it is used here (an often sudden and unexpected outburst of contempt- or hateful remarks) is probably derived from this meaning.
     
  7. peterf Senior Member

    Chicago
    Chinese
    Great discussions. Thanks.
     

Share This Page