Aussitôt vs. aussi tôt

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by cornishgirl, Jan 2, 2005.

  1. cornishgirl New Member

    Canada English
    Est-ce que quelqu'un peut me dire si la traduction du "as soon as possible" devrait être <aussitôt que possible> ou <aussi tôt que possible>. J'ai toujours écrit <aussitôt que possible>, mais un prof. de français avec qui je travaille vient de me dire que ce n'est pas correct.

    Merci.

    :confused:
     
  2. Benjy

    Benjy Senior Member

    Milton Keynes, UK
    English - English
    hmm i would have said aussitot que possible aswell... you cans say say dés que possible to mean the same thing aswell :)
     
  3. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    your teacher is right cornishgirl, it's aussi tôt que possible. same as 'aussi souvent que possible' = as often as possible.

    but benjy as usual, has been very shrewd, the little tinker, and suggested the perfect solution, albeit with an accent fault.. muahahahahh .... dès que possible is perfect because you can't mistake it with anything else !! :):) besides, it's also much more used and fluent french..
     
  4. cornishgirl New Member

    Canada English
    Thanks for the clarification. I think I'll stick with dès que possible from now on. There are other contexts when aussitôt (one word) is used though, right?
    :)
     
  5. fetchezlavache

    fetchezlavache Senior Member

    metz, france
    france
    definitely ! best advice i can give you, for there are a lot of uses for 'aussitôt', is to go there http://atilf.atilf.fr/ and look for it, you'll find lots of examples :)

    connecte-toi sur atilf aussitôt que tu auras lu mon post !! ;);)
     
  6. vido Senior Member

    But I thought "as soon as possible" should be
    "le plutôt possible" ??? :confused:
     
  7. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    Vido, it ought to be le plus tôt possible, and it's the same as aussi tôt que possible.
    Plutôt does not meant as soon as, but rather.

    Tu veux la vanille ?
    Non, plutôt le chocolat. :)
     
  8. vido Senior Member

    Merci, egueule! Je confonds "plutôt" et "plus tôt" souvent :eek: Did the word "plutôt" originate from "plus tôt"? (just curious)
     
  9. Agnès E.

    Agnès E. Senior Member

    France
    France, French
    Oui vido !
    C'est un mot apparu semble-t-il au 17ème siècle, formé depuis une expression moyennâgeuse : plus tôt... ;)
     
  10. sylvbarrier Junior Member

    Clamart - FR
    French (France)
    Bonjour,
    In my opinion, the difference between aussitôt and aussi tôt is more subtle.
    According to the Centre National des Ressources Textuelles et Lexicales, one can say "aussitôt que possible", depending on the context. According to their website, aussitôt que is a conjunctive locution meaning dès que, i.e. "as soon as". They even examplify "aussitôt que possible" by quoting De Gaulle, Mémoires de guerre, 1954, p. 369: "Des circonstances graves au point de vue général m'obligent à passer un peu de temps à Londres où j'arriverai vers le 23. Mais mon intention est de retourner en Afrique aussitôt que possible et d'aller vous voir à partir de là." with the precision that it is an ellipsis for "aussitôt que ce sera possible".
    From the same source, in the article "aussi" under the etymology section, one finds that next to aussi, bien et si, the word tôt is linked to them to form aussitôt, bientôt and sitôt. However, when use for comparison, aussi tôt is to be used.

    Conclusion: "as soon as" = "aussitôt que" and "as early as" = "aussi tôt que", huh?

    "Je le ferai aussitôt que possible." but "Il est arrivé aussi tôt que moi."
    And just for the fun, I'd write: "J'arriverai tôt demain, aussi tôt que possible."

    Serviteur.
     

Share This Page