autant en profiter pour

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Charlie Parker, Apr 23, 2007.

  1. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    I have come across the construction autant + infinitive, most recently in the phrase Et autant leur apprendre les bonnes manières contributed by another member. One member suggested that this is an abbreviated form of autant en profiter pour. I also found the definition il est aussi avantageux de.

    Are there other examples that could illustrate the use of the construction autant + infintif ? Does the English equivalent change as a function of the context? Examples could be helpful for future reference (and for the forum dictionary). Merci d'avance.
     
  2. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Perhaps "autant + infinitif" could be replaced by "il est aussi bien (voire mieux) de + infinitif".
    "Si on décide d'aller au ski, autant y aller en semaine, il y a moins de monde"
    "Quitte à être coincés dans les embouteillages dimanche soir, autant rentrer le plus tard possible et profiter du soleil".
    Hope that helps.
     
  3. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    In the same line of thoughts... Antidote gives these examples :

    I believe that in most cases, « autant », in such sentences can be translated as "may/might as well"
     
  4. LARSAY Senior Member

    Hanoi, Vietnam
    BI-NATIONAL FRENCH-ENGLISH.
    Nicomom is right; the translation of autant + inf. is "may as well" (If we decide to go skying, we may as well go during the week, it's less crowded)
     
  5. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci tout le monde. Ce sont exactement le genre d'exemples que je cherchais. Les phrases me sont très utiles.
     
  6. elianecanspeak Senior Member

    by Lake Michigan
    English - EEUU
    So, do both "autant en profiter" and "autant profiter" have the same meaning: "while you are at it you might as well gain some benefit"?

    What difference does the "en" make?
     
  7. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    I think that the en here replaces a phrase with de, profiter de quelque chose. So the de quelque chose could be replaced with the pronoun en.
     
  8. elianecanspeak Senior Member

    by Lake Michigan
    English - EEUU
    Ah -- that makes sense. Thanks. I should have read the post more carefully.
     
  9. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    I realise that this is an old thread... but I don't agree that the former is an abbreviation of the latter.

    Autant leur apprendre = Il vaut mieux / il est préférable de leur apprendre.

    Autant en profiter pour ... = (Tant qu'à y être), autant profiter de la situation/de l'occasion pour...
    (More or less : (While you're as it), you might as well take advantage of the situation / take the opportunity to...)

    Charlie is right about « en ».
     
  10. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Merci Nico. Tes explications sont très utiles.
     
  11. bettymiss Senior Member

    French
    Bonjour,

    Et dans un contexte passé, que dirait-on?
    The cows must have been cold so they might as well move a little. Quelque chose cloche, non? (en français l'original est: "Elles devaient avoir froid, autant se donner un peu d'exercice")

    Merci!
     
  12. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Bonjour bettymiss,

    En effet, quelque chose cloche à mon avis. J'ai trouvé un plus long bout du contexte :
    Il faudrait attendre la confirmation d'un anglophone - ou une meilleure suggestion - mais pour le moment il me vient :
    ...must have been cold, so a little exercise couldn't hurt.
     
  13. Charlie Parker

    Charlie Parker Senior Member

    English Canada
    Voilà la confirmation officielle d'un anglophone. I like your translation Nico.
     
  14. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Merci, Charlie. :)
     
  15. bettymiss Senior Member

    French
    Thanks everyone! Very useful.
     

Share This Page