1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

auto que decreto que causo estado

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by jippie, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. jippie Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Dutch living in Mexico
    "auto que decreto que causo estado"

    Anyone knows the meaning of this frase? Thanks! I guess it should be 'causa' with decreto as the subject, but I'm not sure...

    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Jippie, nos das más contexto?
    Causar estado significa que la resolución ha devenido firme, de suerte que ha decidido/resuelto definitivamente el asunto sin que contra la misma quepa recurso alguno, luego se dice también que ha pasado en autoridad de cosa juzgada.
    A mi juicio tu frase no tiene mucho sentido, tal y como aparece (es decir sin más contexto).
     
  3. jippie Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Dutch living in Mexico
    The complete frase is:

    "así como copias certificadas de la interlocutoria de fecha 12/marzo/del año en curso, auto que decreto que causo estado, se tiene por autorizado para intervenir, en el presente despacho que se gire al país de Bélgica a la persona de ...."

    Hope this helps!
     
  4. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    HI
    Notwithstanding this context, your sentence still doesn't make sense to me. It is as if the conjuction "y" were missing after the word "curso" and a full stop should have been placed after the word "estado", instead of a comma.
    Anyway, despite this, an option for auto que decretó que causó estado could be: the court order which declared that it (the interlocutory judgment) had become final.
     
  5. jippie Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Dutch living in Mexico
    Hmmm, at least it is good to know from a native that there seems to be something wrong with the sentence, thanks very much for your help!
     

Share This Page