autoconocimiento y conocimiento del otro...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by pelusita, Apr 1, 2010.

  1. pelusita Junior Member

    Spain
    España, español
    Hola a todos!

    Me gustaría que alguien me ayudase con la siguiente traducción. En español sería:

    En este sentido, creo que la beca Ramón y Cajal favorece las relaciones interculturales entre los Estado Unidos y España, y esta experiencia hace posible el conocimiento y mutuo enriquecimiento entre ambos pueblos .

    Mi intento:


    In regard to this, I think that Ramón y Cajal Fellowship favors interculturals relationships between the United States and Spain and this experience makes possible the knowedge and their mutual enrichment beween the two countries.

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2010
  2. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    ... makes it possible for the two peoples to get to know each other better and enrich each other.
     
  3. pelusita Junior Member

    Spain
    España, español
    Gracias aztlantiano...me has ayudado mucho!:)
     
  4. Hispanologist Senior Member

    North Carolina
    English - United States
    This is a tough translation because 'conocer' does not have a close English cognate for all its meanings, and the phrase "get to know each other better" that aztlantiano gave you is a great way to say it in many contexts. However, we also use the term "mutual understanding" to capture the particular meaning of your sentence. Please also consider "...makes possible the mutual understanding and enrichment of the two peoples." This is not perfect, either, but matches the syntax of the original.

    Also, "interculturals" should be "intercultural."

    Good luck!
     
  5. pelusita Junior Member

    Spain
    España, español
    Oh, gracias Hispanologist...a veces se me escapan los matices en otras lenguas...es difícil traducir...:confused:...pero te agradezco mucho la corrección..de los errores se aprende. Gracias!!!
     

Share This Page