1. Catalina100 Junior Member

    spanish
    Hola ,
    A ver si alguien me puede ayudar con el termino "automotive lacquer",
    será spray??
    La frase es la siguiente, el contexto es de industria de pinturas.

    "There wasn't a good airbrush paint on the market. Everybody was using automotive lacquers."

    Gracias a todos.
     
  2. Handsome Dan

    Handsome Dan Senior Member

    ¿Laca automotriz?
    ¿Laca para autos?
     
  3. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Automotive lacquer = la pintura para coches
     
  4. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Estoy con Dan, especialmente por el texto que antecede.
     
  5. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    The word lacquer is often used for automotive paints (and other high-gloss paints) although lacquer in fact is a different product.
     
  6. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    I interpret the consulted text as There wasn't a good airbrush paint on the market because everybody was using automotive lacquers. If I am right, this clearly states that it refers to lacquers and not to paints.
     
  7. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Automobiles haven't been painted with lacquers since the T-Model's days.

    Cars painted with metallic colours usually get a layer of clear lacquer over the paint, but that's another story.
     
  8. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    I thought we were trying to help in translating the consulted text, not discussing what is or isn't done nowadays.

    In any case, I find it peculiar that at least this leading paint manufacturer keeps talking about lacquers:

    http://www.sherwin-automotive.com/products/show_product.cfm?product=P1C62
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013
  9. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    I tried to help suggesting to use the word pintura instead of laca because I think that it's the correct term. I know that lacquer is often used in English and laca in Spanish in automotive texts although in fact it concerns paint.
     
  10. SydLexia Senior Member

    London
    UK, English
    And the original clearly equates paint with lacquer
    syd
     
  11. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    Syd, please read my message #6 above. How can I be so wrong?
     

Share This Page