autoría mediata

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Índiga, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. Índiga Member

    Brasil, portuguese
    Hola:
    ¿Saben cómo se traduce "Autoría mediata"?

    Es una expresión usada en Derecho Penal conciernente a los casos en que el autor del delito no coincide con la persona que ejecuta el delito, por lo que hay dos personas involucradas: El ejecutor material y el "hombre de atrás" o autor mediato.

    ¿Alguna sugerencia? Gracias.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 31, 2016
  2. ampurdan

    ampurdan Senior Member

    jiā tàiluó ní yà
    Català & español (Spain)
    I'm not sure this concept is used as such in Anglo-Saxon Criminal Law. Perhaps it could be translated as "indirect perpetratorship".
     
  3. Índiga Member

    Brasil, portuguese
    It is a good suggestion. I am not sure if this expression exists in English, I have nerver heard it.
    Thank you,
     
  4. Dani California

    Dani California Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Author behind the author/ author behind the material author / mediate author /intellectual author...
     
  5. Índiga Member

    Brasil, portuguese
    Gracias otra vez,
     
  6. memoryoverdose Member

    St. Paul, Minnesota
    English-U.S.
    Esta pregunta ya tiene años aquí, pero igual, me gustaría agregar que en el derecho penal internacional, por lo menos, "autoría mediata" se traduce como "command responsability."
     
  7. vervenna New Member

    San Juan, Puerto Rico
    AmE & BrE, Puerto Rican Spanish

    Guys, please... Whenever legal terms spring up, remember to ask the country. The legal terms oft change from civil-law to common law tradition...

    Almost all hispanic countries are civil-law, if not all. "Autoría" referes to "perpetration" (of a crime). "Autoría mediata" is "mediate perpetration" o "indirect perpetration". A bit of research would do wonders for you... There are academic papers in spanish that contain "abstracts" in English... Always look for those!
     
  8. peluchon Senior Member

    At home
    Argentina
    I have looked for "mediate perpetration"... there is no such a term
     
  9. Veritas Patefacta Member

    English
    This may be, and if it is established, it may be a good option. The only problem I see is that what if the autor mediato counsels or procures, instead of commanding, another?

    I agree with you about asking the countries, but this term is widely known in all of the civil-law Spanish-speaking countries.

    I like your translations because, even though they sound foreign (it is a foreign concept, after all), they do paint a picture of what the Spanish term means.

    Probably because it is a foreign concept. In US law, we have "solicitation," which is almost autoría mediata, but it is not because the end crime does not have to be carried out. The closest concept we have would be accessory before the fact, but this is not specific to commanding or procuring someone to commit a crime that is perpetrated.
     

Share This Page

Loading...