1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

auxiliares en inglés

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by mitiux, Mar 23, 2007.

  1. mitiux New Member

    Mexico spanish
    Hola a todos:
    tengo las siguientes dudas:
    1.-auxiliar que indica una accion en si misma y no quien la hace.
    2.-auxiliar que indica quien realiza la accion.
    3.-auxiliar que indica una accion a corto plazo.
    4.-auxiliar que indica un futuro indefinido.:confused:
     
  2. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Hi mitiux and welcome to the forums!

    Your questions are really difficult: have they been set as homework? And have you been given any clues about how to answer them?

    It would be really helpful if you could give us more context...

    Have a look at the forum rules, which emphasise the importance of context; and of having a go yourself then asking for help over specific difficulties.

    See you back soon!

    Loob
     
  3. mitiux New Member

    Mexico spanish
    la duda es sobre el uso de will o going to?:)
     
  4. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    So the choice is between "will" and "going to"?

    Well...

    I would say that this may be relevant to (3) and (4):

    3.-auxiliar que indica una accion a corto plazo: probably 'going to'
    4.-auxiliar que indica un futuro indefinido.:confused::probably 'will'

    As regards (1) and (2), it looks as though you need to find passive sentences with and without "by"....

    Good Luck!

    Loob
     
  5. mitiux New Member

    Mexico spanish
    :)
    very well, thank you for the help.
    see you soon
     
  6. unspecified

    unspecified Senior Member

    Boston, MA, USA
    English, USA
    1.-auxiliar que indica una accion en si misma y no quien la hace.

    It is/was/has been + past participle (passive voice): It has been done.
    It refers to the action.

    2.-auxiliar que indica quien realiza la accion.

    to be + gerund (active voice): I am walking.
    to have + past participle (active voice): She has finished.

    3.-auxiliar que indica una accion a corto plazo.

    Coincido con Loob, (to go + infinitive): I'm going to leave.
    Also, "should + verb" could be used to express proximal future: I should leave (soon).

    4.-auxiliar que indica un futuro indefinido.

    I agree with Loob, but also, "can/may/might + verb" serve this function as well, depending on the mood (subjunctive/indicative): They can come. They may come. They might come.

    There's more information here. I hope it helps!
     

Share This Page