1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

avó avô

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by abovethelaws, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. abovethelaws

    abovethelaws Senior Member

    Greater London
    British English
    i have no idea how to say grandmother & grandfather

    how is it pronounced?

    grandmother avó (pronounced like café?...avé?)
    grandfather avo (normal like the english o,avo)
     
  2. moura

    moura Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portuguese Portugal
    Hi,

    Avó - in Portuguese) like pó, mó,
    in English, like mo rom "mo-tor", or avo, from "avo-id"

    Avô -in Portuguese, like eu vou (I go)
    in English, like avo, from "avo-cate"
     
  3. Bahiano

    Bahiano Senior Member

    Hi laws,

    avó = grandmother
    avô = grandfather

    The "acento agudo" (á, é, í, ó, ú) is used to let the vowel sound more opened.
    --> ó rather sounds like the {o} in shot, nothing, gone, etc.

    The "acento circunflexo" (ê, ô) is used to let the vowel sound more closed.
    --> ô rather sounds like the {o} in four, bone, cold, etc.

    Hope this helped.

    Cheers, Bahiano
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Take a look at the links in the Resources. You'll find there websites with recordings of the sounds "ô" and "ó", and also sites where you can type a word and listen to how it's pronounced.
     
  5. Jesumiguel4907 Junior Member

    UK, English, French
    I had a look at the link
    http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html
    with the following sentence from a children's book "Alexandre" by Gian Danton. He writes " não encontrou nem pai, nem mãe, nem tia, nem vovô nem vovó..."
    I put this sentence in the link and clearly heard vovÔ as in Eng.put or push and vovÓ as in Eng. orange. I have the Teach Yourself "Complete Portuguese"; the CD pronouces vovÓ as very open as in Eng pot.
    I am very grateful for CDs and internet voice activation.
    Thank you for the resources given, Outsider, very helpful
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2011
  6. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    vovó should be like British English (BBC) pot, and vovô is like British English (BBC) orange, or even better the 1st element of the [ou] diphthong in American English or Geordie: goat.
     

Share This Page