avó avô

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by abovethelaws, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. abovethelaws

    abovethelaws Senior Member

    Greater London
    British English
    i have no idea how to say grandmother & grandfather

    how is it pronounced?

    grandmother avó (pronounced like café?...avé?)
    grandfather avo (normal like the english o,avo)
     
  2. moura

    moura Senior Member

    Lisbon
    Portuguese Portugal
    Hi,

    Avó - in Portuguese) like pó, mó,
    in English, like mo rom "mo-tor", or avo, from "avo-id"

    Avô -in Portuguese, like eu vou (I go)
    in English, like avo, from "avo-cate"
     
  3. Bahiano

    Bahiano Senior Member

    Hi laws,

    avó = grandmother
    avô = grandfather

    The "acento agudo" (á, é, í, ó, ú) is used to let the vowel sound more opened.
    --> ó rather sounds like the {o} in shot, nothing, gone, etc.

    The "acento circunflexo" (ê, ô) is used to let the vowel sound more closed.
    --> ô rather sounds like the {o} in four, bone, cold, etc.

    Hope this helped.

    Cheers, Bahiano
     
  4. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Take a look at the links in the Resources. You'll find there websites with recordings of the sounds "ô" and "ó", and also sites where you can type a word and listen to how it's pronounced.
     
  5. Jesumiguel4907 Junior Member

    UK, English, French
    I had a look at the link
    http://www.acapela-group.com/text-to-speech-interactive-demo.html
    with the following sentence from a children's book "Alexandre" by Gian Danton. He writes " não encontrou nem pai, nem mãe, nem tia, nem vovô nem vovó..."
    I put this sentence in the link and clearly heard vovÔ as in Eng.put or push and vovÓ as in Eng. orange. I have the Teach Yourself "Complete Portuguese"; the CD pronouces vovÓ as very open as in Eng pot.
    I am very grateful for CDs and internet voice activation.
    Thank you for the resources given, Outsider, very helpful
     
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2011
  6. Istriano

    Istriano Senior Member

    -
    vovó should be like British English (BBC) pot, and vovô is like British English (BBC) orange, or even better the 1st element of the [ou] diphthong in American English or Geordie: goat.
     

Share This Page