avant-projet de loi

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by rd78565, Sep 24, 2008.

  1. rd78565 Senior Member

    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    English, USA
    Moderator note : Two threads have been merged to create this one

    Le premier ministre a proposé un avant-projet de loi sur la souveraineté du Québec.

    The Prime Minister proposed a preliminary law on the sovereignty of Quebec?

    Here avant-projet is used as a noun and in my translation above I've replaced it with an adjective so I don't think I'm capturing the real meaning. Curiously enough I cannot find "avant-projet" in Le Petit Robert.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 29, 2013
  2. FranParis

    FranParis Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    There's no such thing as a preliminary law.

    Un projet de loi would be a bill, then a preliminary bill would do for avant-projet de loi.
     
  3. rd78565 Senior Member

    Grand Rapids, Michigan
    English, USA
    Would this work:

    The Prime Minister proposed legislation on/about the sovereignty of Quebec.

    In English preliminary bill doesn't make sense, I guess the same way that a preliminary law doesn't make sense either.
     
  4. FranParis

    FranParis Senior Member

    Paris
    Français - France
    Well, that's probably because you are not used to the very concept.

    You can find examples like this all around the internet:

     
  5. happydaiz Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English - England
    Draft Bill
     
  6. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    "avant-projet de loi" ="draft bill"
     
  7. Ilyaness Zedez Junior Member

    Algeria
    Arabic, French
    Hi everyone,

    Can anyone please tell me if the following sentence sounds English:

    The draft bill on the revision of the Constitution was submitted to the Parliament for adoption.

    Cette phrase est supposée être la traduction de celle-ci:

    L'avant-projet de loi sur la révision constitutionnelle a été présenté au parlement pour adoption.

    Thank you in advance.
     
  8. pazlovesmgmt Junior Member

    English & Persian
    Hi :)
    Maybe you should just use 'bill' instead of 'draft bill' so it sounds more natural.
    But it all sounds good to me :D
     
  9. Ilyaness Zedez Junior Member

    Algeria
    Arabic, French
    Thank you so much for your reply

    Je commençais à désespérer alors merci beaucoup;)

    Juste une petite précision, je pense que bill is used for projet de loi and draft bill for avant-projet de loi.Please, feel free to correct any of my mistakes:)
     
  10. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    This page about the law-making process seems to prove you right as far as the UK is concerned (the information is drawn from this official UK government page) : http://www.parliament.uk/about/how/laws/

    Draft Bills are Bills issued for consultation before being formally introduced to Parliament.

    A Bill is a proposal for a new law, or a proposal to change an existing law that is presented for debate before Parliament.
     
  11. Ilyaness Zedez Junior Member

    Algeria
    Arabic, French
    Thank you so much for the link:)
     

Share This Page