avata lähde

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Gavril, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Hyvää torstaita,

    What does avata lähde mean? I saw this phrase in the following context:

    "The Council [for Mass Media] also noted that a nameless source was not opened[?] at all in the broadcast."

    Auttaisitteko?

    Kiitos!
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In this context, avata = uncover.
     
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    So, nimetöntä lähdettä ei avattu = a nameless source wasn't identified?
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Exactly.
    Probably using the verb avata instead of paljastaa means that there weren't even any hint about the source.
     

Share This Page