1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

avata lähde

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Gavril, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Hyvää torstaita,

    What does avata lähde mean? I saw this phrase in the following context:

    "The Council [for Mass Media] also noted that a nameless source was not opened[?] at all in the broadcast."

    Auttaisitteko?

    Kiitos!
     
    Last edited: Jan 24, 2013
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    In this context, avata = uncover.
     
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    So, nimetöntä lähdettä ei avattu = a nameless source wasn't identified?
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Exactly.
    Probably using the verb avata instead of paljastaa means that there weren't even any hint about the source.
     

Share This Page