1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. yuriandre

    yuriandre Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    Averígualo al precio WalMart

    Does the word/phrase Averígualo means, "find out" in Spanish?

    Find out it at the price at WalMart | Find out Walmart Prices?
     
  2. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    It means "find it out"
     
  3. yuriandre

    yuriandre Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    Thank you, Aurilla! So the meaning of the entire sentence if, "Find out walmart prices?"
     
  4. bobobaby Senior Member

    USA English
    I would say, check the price.
     
  5. Fernita

    Fernita Moderada-mente

    Buenos Aires-Argentina
    castellano de Argentina.
    Find out Walmart prices= Averigua los precios en/de Walmart.

    :)
     
  6. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    "Averígualo al precio WalMart" is bad grammar.

    It should be "Averigua los precios de WalMart" or "Busca los precios de WalMart"
     
  7. yuriandre

    yuriandre Senior Member

    Manila
    Filipino/Tagalog and Kapampangan
    I see. I think you are correct, Aurilla because I only saw that online. I am not sure if its a contraction or something or was just badly written. :) Thank you so much! Thank you also, Boboy!
     

Share This Page