Avere la barba lunga un dito

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ForzaItalia, Jun 29, 2010.

  1. ForzaItalia Junior Member

    English England
    Avere la barba lunga un dito
    Hi,

    I have come across this expression in a story by Gianni Rodari. Could anybody explain to me what this means please.

    Many thanks - Lucia
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Half-inch long stubble/beard.
     
  3. ForzaItalia Junior Member

    English England
    Thanks for the literal translation Paul.

    'Hai la barba lunga un dito' was the very last sentence in the story. Would you happen to know if this has an idiomatic meaning?

    Regards - Lucia.
     
  4. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    We'd need some context to understand that..
     
  5. ForzaItalia Junior Member

    English England
    Thanks for your reply. I managed to find the story on the internet. In this version the expression is not the last sentence but near the end. Here it is:

    Il cacciatore sfortunato

    ---

    Il merlo fischiò più allegramente di prima, come per dire: «Hai sparato, hai sentito, hai la barba lunga un dito». - Me l'aspettavo - disse Giuseppe. - Ma si vede che oggi c'è lo sciopero dei fucili. - Hai fatto buona caccia, Giuseppe? - gli domandò la mamma, al ritorno. - Sì, mamma. Ho preso tre arrabbiature belle grasse. Chissà come saranno buone, con la polenta.

    Thanks - Lucia
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 29, 2010
  6. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    No meaning, it's only something rhyming with sentito.
     
  7. ForzaItalia Junior Member

    English England
    Many thanks Paul and sorry about the copyright issue.

    Lucia
     

Share This Page