avere vs. essere as auxiliary verbs

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Aidone, May 6, 2007.

  1. Aidone

    Aidone Senior Member

    Chicago
    U.S. English/Brooklyn
    Can scendere take both essere and avere?

    "Ero scesa nel cuore della notte" p.39 Louise Plummer, Una storia d'amore.

    "Ho sceso le scale," p. 51

    Grazie in anticipo
     
  2. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Yes, it is transitive when it means to go down a road, the stairs and such.
    You have to open a new thread for you second question... ;)
     
  3. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English

    Scendere, according to my dictionary, can be both transitive and intransitive.

    In the first example you give, it is intransitive--(there is no direct object) --so it takes "essere"

    In the second example it is transitive --the object is "the stairs"--hence it takes "avere".. think of "climb the stairs" ... "salire le scale--Ho salito le scale".

    Hope this helps! (And that a native will correct me if I'm wrong!)

    Giacinta
     
  4. ragazzaviola New Member

    USA
    USA, English
    Hello,

    I would like to know when to use an auxiliary conjugation of 'avere' or 'essere 'with 'svegliare' in the past tense. In the "Barron's 501 Italian Verbs", it is displayed with 'avere'. In the Living Language Italian Beyond the Basics, it is demonstrated with 'essere' (because of it's change of physical/mental state). For example, what is the difference between "ho svegliato" and "sono svegliato" and how do I know when to use them?

    Grazie.
     
  5. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Welcome to WRF, ragazzaviola.
    'Svegliare' is the transitive form of the verb, so it is accompanied by the auxiliary verb avere, and it takes direct object (ho svegliato Marco alle cinque), while 'svegliarsi' is the (intransitive) pronominal form, it is accompanied by auxiliary verb essere, it doesn't take direct object and the action has effect on the subject itself (mi sono svegliato alle cinque).
     
  6. ragazzaviola New Member

    USA
    USA, English
    ahh! Thank you very much!
     
  7. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
  8. Santo Da Sballo New Member

    United States, English
    Hello-I am a new student of Italian and am confused on the following grammatical issue: In the appendix of my beginning text, Prego, are listed 39 common verbs which take essere as the helper verb in the passato prossimo. Of those, only four are designated as verbs that switch to the avere helper verb when used with a direct object, to wit, cambiare, cominciare, finire and scendere. The others are not indicated as such, for example, the verb ritornare. In a recent class, the sentence to be translated into Italian was "The porter returned our luggage," which I translated as "Il facchino e ritornato i nostri baggagli." Il Maestro indicated that the correct translation should be "Il facchino ha ritornato i nostri baggagli," because the verb was now referring to a direct object noun. This, as opposed to the sentence "The porter returned," or "Il facchino e ritornato," which lacked the direct object noun. Question: When does this rule with respect to direct object nouns hold and to which normally intransitive verbs? And further adding to my confusion, what if a reflexive verb, which seemingly always takes the helper verb essere, refers to a direct oject; for example "Did he put on the hat." Wouldn't that always be "Si e metto il cappello?" and not "Si ha metto il cappello?" Is there a consistent rule as to which verbs do or do not change helper verbs in the passato prossimo when refering to a direct object noun? Did the Prego text scant on identifying verbs which do make the change in common usage?
     
  9. Skin Senior Member

    Italian
    Hi Santo!
    This is a tricky question, but I'll try and give you some simple guidelines:
    - transitive verbs: ausiliare avere: hanno letto un libro, hanno scritto una lettera
    - reflexive verbs: ausiliare essere: si è lavato, si è messo il cappello
    - passive form: ausiliare essere: siamo stati puniti, sei premiato
    - intransitive verbs: no consistent rule, you have to decide on a case-by-case basis However, generally, verbs of motion take essere: sono andati, saranno arrivati
    - transitive/intransitive verbs: ausiliare avere se sono usati con un complemento oggetto: hanno incominciato la cura, ha salito le scale; ausiliare essere nel significato intransitivo: il film è incominciato, l'alpinista è salito sulla montagna.
    In addition to the verbs that you mentioned, other verbs that can change helper are: aumentare, terminare, annegare, salire, cedere, rovinare and so on.
    NB: all this applies not only to "passato prossimo", but also to the other "compound tenses"
    Hope it helps!
    Ciao
     
  10. l'isoladeltesoro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italian
    For the verb ritornare, you should use the Essere helper. Ex: Io sono ritornato.
    Ritornare è verbo intransitivo. Quindi ha sempre bisgno dell'ausiliare Essere.
    Mettersi é un verbo riflessivo. Ex: Mi sono messo il cappello.
    Mettere é un verbo transitivo, senza particolari eccezioni, per il quale valgono le regole degli altri, e ha bisogno del'ausiliare Avere. Ex: Io ho messo il cappello in testa a mio figlio
     
  11. Santo Da Sballo New Member

    United States, English
    Thank you L'isoldetesoro for your timely response.

    Then is it safe to say that my instructor's example of changing the helper verb, especially in the case of ritornare, which is most often intransitive, in the sentence "Il facchino ha ritornato i nostri baggagli," was in error, even if in the instant case, this normally intransitive verb had a direct object noun, "baggagli?"
     
  12. l'isoladeltesoro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italian
    "Il facchino ha ritornato i nostri bagagli" is one of the ugliest mistakes you can do in Italian.
    Most of people do that, especially from the south of Italy, even I think they know it's a ghastly error. Anyway someone do that.
    You have two chances for this sentence:
    You change the verb, ex:riportare. Il facchino ha riportato i nostri bagagli.
    You change the sentence, ex: Il facchino è ritornato con i nostri bagagli.
     
  13. Santo Da Sballo New Member

    United States, English
    Perfetto! Adesso, capisco. E grazie per far notare il mio sbaglio d'ortografia. Era un lapsus del dito.
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2008
  14. Skin Senior Member

    Italian
    Isola, per quanto riguarda ritornare, la tua è stata anche la mia prima sensazione: ha ritornato? Impossibile! Dev'essere analogo all'uso transitivo dei verbi di moto (per esempio, uscire un bigliettino durante un compito in classe - terribile!), che a volta si sente, specie nelle parlate dell'Italia meridionale. Ma poi ho consultato il vocabolario, non uno, ma numerosi e, con mia grande sorpresa, tutti registrano ritornare anche come verbo transitivo: ha ritornato la merce, ha ritornato il denaro eccetera eccetera
    Quindi, anche se molti italiani non userebbero mai ritornare in senso transitivo, forse non possiamo sostenere che sia completamente sbagliato.
     
  15. l'isoladeltesoro Senior Member

    Roma
    Italian
    Dovrebbe darti come risultato sia transitivo che intransitivo. Non ne capisco però l'utilizzo transitivo.
    Comunque sia, ad orecchio "ha ritornato" o "ha uscito il quaderno" o "lo ha telefonato" sono assolutamente obrobiosi.
     
  16. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Be', è vero che i vocabolari riportano il verbo ritornare con significato transitivo, ma dicono anche che è di uso regionale (Garzanti):
    ||| v. tr. 1 (region.) restituire, ricambiare: ritornare il denaro prestato. :);)
     
  17. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Anch'io, naturalmente, non userei mai "ritornare" nel senso di "restituire". Nel Palazzi Folena questo senso del verbo è etichettato come antico o dialettale o burocratico, quindi nell'italiano antico era un uso accettato. Oggi invece è inaccettabile nell'italiano standard.
    Tuttavia, proprio perché questo è un forum di linguistica, e le regole ci chiedono di attenerci a un "academic tone", io mi limiterei a parlare di usi regionali, dialettali ecc. ed eviterei termini "emotionally charged" come "terribile", "orribile", "obbrobrioso".
     
  18. dahernan New Member

    Español
    Hi!
    When "ha calato" is used instead of "è calato"?

    I found this sentence:
    "Lo spirito di squadra è calato dato che, inizialmente, non si è inserito bene nel gruppo"

    and I can't figure out how it would be without "è".

    Thanks
     
  19. kiddox Junior Member

    Italy - former USA resident
    Italian (Italy)
    Il verbo calare è sia transitivo che intransitivo. Ha molti sinonimi:

    abbassare, ammainare, attenuare, attutire, chinare, dare catena, filare, cacciare, lasciare andare, immergere, sommergere, scendere, venir giù, declinare, decrescere, perdere terreno, retrocedere, abbassarsi, cadere, tramontare, raffreddarsi, rincrudire, detrarre, diminuire, intiepidire, menomare, ribassare, ridurre, deporre, buttare giù, togliere, mettere, mettere giù, giocare, sottrarre, gettare, affondare, scalare ecc ecc

    Nell'esempio che hai riportato tu vuol dire "diminuito" e si usa l'ausiliare essere.
    Per esempio:
    "Giorgio durante la partita a poker ha calato un asso" vuol dire ha messo giù e si usa l'ausiliare avere.
     
  20. dahernan New Member

    Español
    Hi!,

    I get it perfectly,but I would like to know how can I know when use "avere" or "essere"(with all verbs), Is there a list or something? Is there a way to understand it better?

    Thanks for the reply, your answer has been very helpful.

    Saludos
     
  21. kiddox Junior Member

    Italy - former USA resident
    Italian (Italy)
    I'm sorry but I can't really help because, as a native speaker, I don't know the exact grammar rules when I speak. It makes sense in my head but often I don't know why :)
    The easiest way to learn these differences is through usage, I believe.

    It's a bit like how a Spanish speaker uses traer and llevar, ser y estar, tener y haber, I can assure you that even knowing the rule sometimes it gets pretty tricky for non-natives. I think you understand what I mean. Good Luck!
     
  22. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Dahernan....

    It's intransitive here, so you use essere... (i.e. the spirit didn't drop anything else... = intransitive)
    If you say "ho calato il bicchiere..." (I lowered the glass, like if you were holding it up and then put it closer to the table) - bad example I know (I hope it's at least correct), but the general idea is important.

    Consider the verb bruciare.
    It can be used in an intransitive (no object) sense or a transitive (with object sense), depending on which it is, depends on whether you choose avere or essere.

    I burnt the cake. (with object, burnt the cake)
    The cake burnt. (no object)

    Ho bruciato la torta.
    La torta è bruciata.

    Or finire is another one:

    La partita è finita alle cinque - The match finished at 5...... (is there an object?.........NO.............. = essere)
    Ho finito i compiti alle cinque - I finished my homework at 5..... (is there an object?.....YES............ = avere)

    If the allenatore had said something to lower the spirit of the team, then it would be transitive and you could use avere.

    L'allenatore ha calato lo spirito della squadra.
    Lo spirito della squadra è calata.

    I hope this makes sense.
     
    Last edited: May 30, 2010
  23. dahernan New Member

    Español
    OK, thank you very much, both of you.
    now I understand the use.

    Alxmrphi, one more question, the rule you showed is used in all italian verbs?
    (obviously, making sure that they have intransitive and transitive form)

    Saludos!
     
  24. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Hi dahernan!
    Well, if a verb can have an intransitive meaning as well as a transitive one then this will apply. But there are a few words that are intransitive which never take essere, this is like, for example the verb to sleep (dormire), it's not "sono dormito" but "ho dormito".

    In general you will find this rule throughout, I am trying to find on the net if anyone has ever created a long list of possibilities but I can't really see anything at the moment, I think it might be easier to analyse the situation when you come to it (it'll be good for your brain :p).
     
  25. debboa Senior Member

    Genova, Italia
    Italia, Italiano
    Simple (enough:)):

    avere is used for transitive verbs
    essere is used for intransitive verbs

    ex. Io ho mangiato, bevuto, comprato, sceso le scale......
    Io sono venuto, ....., sceso (senza oggetto!)
     
  26. dahernan New Member

    Español
    Thank you all for the help given.

    ;)
     

Share This Page