1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. lloyds Senior Member

    Ciudad de Buenos Aires
    Spanish-Argentina
    Good afternoon! I´m still with a menu and one of the headlines says: "Aves" and then different dishes with chicken are described. My question is if that word "Aves" can be translated as "Birds" or in a menu, in English, is not the word to use.
    Thanks you all!!
     
  2. cvermar

    cvermar Senior Member

    Austin, TX
    Mexico/US/Canada
    Aves=Poultry
     
  3. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    También fowl, según sea el caso.
     
  4. lloyds Senior Member

    Ciudad de Buenos Aires
    Spanish-Argentina
    Gracias! Para menu en el restaurant me parece que va mejor "poultry", no?
     
  5. cvermar

    cvermar Senior Member

    Austin, TX
    Mexico/US/Canada
    De acuerdo, lloyds, para un menú yo pondría "poultry". Y de ser que lo único que tenga sea pollo, tal vez "chicken" a secas.
     
  6. lloyds Senior Member

    Ciudad de Buenos Aires
    Spanish-Argentina
    Great!! Thanks!!
     
  7. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    Pero en caso de incluir faisanes (mi ave predilecta, sobre todo por la piel tan gordita:)) o perdices, me parece que poultry no alcanzaría, sino fowl. ¡Buen provecho!
     
  8. cvermar

    cvermar Senior Member

    Austin, TX
    Mexico/US/Canada
    faisán, mmmm....

    Según wikipedia, pejeman (revisé porque me quedó la duda, pejeman):

    "Poultry also includes other birds which are killed for their meat, such as pigeons or doves or birds considered to be game, such as pheasants."
     
  9. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    Y esto es de Wiki para fowl:

    The historic difference is due to the Germanic/Latin split word pairs characteristic of Middle English; the word 'fowl' is of Germanic origin (cf. Old English "Fugol", German Vogel, Danish Fugl), whilst poultry is of Latin via Norman French origin.[4][5]
    Many birds that are eaten by humans are fowl, including poultry such as chickens or turkeys, game birds such as pheasants or partridges, other wildfowl like guineafowl or peafowl, and waterfowl such as ducks or geese.
     
  10. cvermar

    cvermar Senior Member

    Austin, TX
    Mexico/US/Canada
    ¡jaja, pejeman! Esa no la revisé. Sí, la verdad es que creo que para mi poultry serían aves domesticadas (pavo, pollo, pato, etc.) y fowl es más amplio, como dices tú.
     
  11. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    "Fowl" rarely appears on a menu; possibly because someone is inevitably going to think it means "foul" :D
     
  12. pejeman

    pejeman Senior Member

    Last edited: Apr 7, 2013
  13. lloyds Senior Member

    Ciudad de Buenos Aires
    Spanish-Argentina
    Thank you all, very helping!!
     

Share This Page