avium ovis cibus hominibus datur

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by melonidas, Feb 9, 2013.

  1. melonidas Junior Member

    Hello latin friends, can someone confirm this translation for: Avium ovis cibus hominibus datur

    El alimento de las aves es hecho por las ovejas de los hombres

    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  2. XiaoRoel

    XiaoRoel Senior Member

    Vigo (Galiza)
    galego, español
    Mejor: se da a los hombre una comida (a base) de huevo de aves (traducción literal).
  3. jrundin Senior Member

    USA, English
    I would translate:

    "The birds' egg is given to people as food."

    Or, less literally, but more clearly: "Bird eggs are provided as food for people."
  4. djmc Senior Member

    English - United Kingdom
    The Latin for egg is not ovis (which means sheep) but ovum. Thus you want avium ovum cibus hominibus datur.
  5. jrundin Senior Member

    USA, English
    Yes, djmc! You're absolutely right! And I read right over that. My bad.
    Alas, my native language is not Latin, and I often make errors!

    "ovis" could conceivably be ablative plural here of ovum, and it could be
    an instrumental ablative (ablative of means).

    It's a stretch, but that would mean "Food is provided to humans through birds' eggs."

    Last edited: Feb 24, 2013
  6. yenome New Member

    English - US
    "Ovis" is definitely ablative plural. If you change it to "ovum," then you have to put "cibus" in ablative instead: "Avium ovum cibo hominibus datur," "The egg of birds is given to humans as food."
  7. jrundin Senior Member

    USA, English
    Hi, Yenome!

    I had taken the "cibus" as an appositive with the nominative "ovum" that I imagined. I think it could work that way.

    As an ablative of means, "ovis" is a bit awkward here. This really ought to be an ablative of source or origin, and
    those usually have "ex" or some other preposition. Maybe I should have translated:
    "Food is provided to people from birds' eggs."

    I find this phrase to be awkward Latin no matter what I do with it.
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2013

Share This Page