1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

avoir hâte à/de

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Psycher, Mar 12, 2008.

  1. Psycher Senior Member

    Quebec City, Quebec
    Canada, French
    Bonjour,

    Je me questionne sur cette expression. Je sais qu'elle veut dire can't wait until/to, etc. mais existe-t'il une expression autre en anglais pour signifier qu'on a hâte?

    Thank you!

    Psyche
     
  2. Matthieu.H Senior Member

    France - French
    I'm very anxious to...
     
  3. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Hi,

    It all depends on context, to be perfectly frank. Without any context:

    I am eager to and I am anxious to are two possibilties.
     
  4. levise New Member

    Toronto
    Canada English
    Informally, how about "i'm so excited..."
    Wait for others though I'm still learning french :)
     
  5. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Bonjour.
    Il me semble qu'on peut dire aussi : "I am looking forward to...(doing something)"
     
  6. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    That isn't quite the same, I am afraid. :)
     
  7. Psycher Senior Member

    Quebec City, Quebec
    Canada, French
    right, thanks so much to everyone for your answers!! :)

    this is pretty much what I thought, but I was wondering if there was an expression with "avoir" in English, instead of "to be excited/eager/looking forward to...".

    You have given me plenty with which to work and I thank you all!

    Merci beaucoup à tous!
     
  8. bpcarrol1 New Member

    Washington, DC
    USA, English
    I disagree with one of the previous posts. In the United States we do say "I am excited to..." in the same sense as "J'ai hâte à/de..."

    In fact, Americans say "I am excited" so often that it is often difficult to find an equivalent expression in French, as "Je suis éxcité" obviously does not imply the same meaning.

    "I am excited to" is rather informal. More formal expressions include:

    I am looking forward to...
    I am eager to...
     
  9. Mattlepok Junior Member

    French, France
    "I am hurry to play/to sleep" - J'ai hâte de jouer, J'ai hâte de dormir

    C'est tout aussi correct?

    Merci de votre aide
     
  10. b1947420 Senior Member

    I agree with "eager / anxious to"
     
  11. Tiffin Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Français de France
    I'm afraid it's not, Mattlepok. To be in a hurry, c'est se dépêcher.
     
  12. asmoen Junior Member

    USA, English
    "I can't wait to..."
     
  13. Tiffin Senior Member

    Montréal, Québec, Canada
    Français de France
    Psycher is asking for another way to say I can't wait in English...:rolleyes:
     
  14. asmoen Junior Member

    USA, English
    Oh, whoops! Sorry, I must have blanked out on that part. I thought they were looking for the opposite.
     
  15. ButterflyWeed Junior Member

    Albany, New York USA
    English-American
    Je connais « avoir hâte de » + inf, mais je ne suis pas tombé sur « avoir hâte à ». C’est avoir hâte à + nom? (J’ai hâte à mon anniversaire. I can’t wait for/am looking forward to my birthday.)
     
  16. quoi29

    quoi29 Senior Member

    Michigan!
    US, English
    Tu m'excite bpcarrol1... with your truth.
     
  17. desertpete01 New Member

    near Tijuana, Mexico
    English - western Canada
    "I am excited about" + gerund is more common, I think, than "I am excited"+ infinitive, at least everywhere I've been.
     
  18. quinoa Senior Member

    french
    What about "I long to do it"!
    and I hanker for something?
     

Share This Page