1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

avoir la rage de vaincre, la rage de réussir

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by minoukatwoman, Nov 11, 2006.

  1. minoukatwoman Senior Member

    Abu Dhabi, U.A.E.
    French (France)
    Hi guys, how would you translate those expressions?
    can I use the english word "rage"?

    thanks for your answers :)
     
  2. Joelline

    Joelline Senior Member

    USA (W. Pennsylvania)
    American English
    Hi minoukatwoman,

    avoir la rage de vaincre: If I were speaking of a Hitler, I might say, "He had a rage for conquest" )turning the verb "vaincre" into a noun).

    But this phrasing in English sounds a bit strange with suceed/success, so I think I might say, "He was determined to succeed." (I might add the adverb "fiercely" after "was").

    I'm sure other foreros will have other suggestions.
    Joelline
     
  3. minoukatwoman Senior Member

    Abu Dhabi, U.A.E.
    French (France)
    thank you for that suggestion Joelline ;)
     

Share This Page