avoir une faim de loup / be hungry as [+ animal]

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by DearPrudence, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    Hello all :)

    When you're hungry, what animal do you "look like" in your language?
    Apparently in quite a few languages, you're hungry as a wolf, but in others as a dog or a horse.

    In French:
    "avoir une faim de loup" (eg: "J'ai une faim de loup") - very literally: to have a wolf's hunger/appetite

    (the following requires confirmation ↓)

    In Italian:
    "avere una fame da lupi": same as the French version (wolf).

    In German:
    "(so) hungrig wie ein Wolf sein": (as) hungry as a wolf

    In Spanish:
    "tener hambre canina": to have a dog's hunger/appetite only :D

    In Dutch:
    "honger als een paard hebben": be as hungry as a horse

    Related thread, but not exactly the same :D
    I'm so hungry I could eat a horse
  2. Orlin Banned

    In Bulgarian it's wolf: Гладен съм като вълк.
  3. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:

    «Πεινάω [1] σαν λύκος [2]»
    /pi'nao san 'likos/
    lit. "I'm hungry as a wolf"

    [1]Verb «πεινάω/πεινώ» (pi'nao [uncontracted]/pi'no [contracted])--> to be hungry, crave after, need for food. Ancient verb «πεινάω/πεινῶ» (pei'nāō [uncontracted]/pei'nō [contracted])--> to be hungry, crave after. Its etymology is obscure.
    [2]Masculine noun «λύκος» ('likos)--> wolf. Ancient masculine noun «λύκος» ('lūkŏs)--> wolf. PIE *wlqwos/*lukwos, wolf, from PIE base *wlp-/*lup-.
  4. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    Portuguese: estou com/tenho uma fome de lobo/leão (I am hungry as a wolf/lion). I think lion is more common.
  5. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    English: I'm as hungry as a bear.
  6. Favara Senior Member

    Catalan - Southern Val.
    Catalan: Tindre/Tenir una fam de llop (wolf; same construction as French).
  7. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Swedish: Hungrig som en varg - hungry as a wolf.
    Finnish: Nälkäinen kuin susi - hungry as (a) wolf.
  8. bibax Senior Member


    Mám hlad jako vlk. = lit. I-have (a) hunger as (a) wolf.
  9. Saluton Banned

    Moscow, Russia
    Я голодный как волк. = I am as hungry as a wolf.
  10. Rallino Moderatoúrkos


    Kurt gibi açım!
    (I am hungry as a wolf!)

    Hayvan gibi açım!
    [slang.] (I am hungry as an animal!)
  11. OneStroke Senior Member

    Hong Kong, China
    Chinese - Cantonese (HK)
    I don't think there's such a phrase in Chinese, but we always associate canine and feline predators with hunger.
  12. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    interesting thread

    Hungarian éhes mint a farkas [éhes hungry mint like a the farkas wolf] or farkaséhes [farkas wold éhes hungry]
  13. merquiades

    merquiades Senior Member

    USA Northeast
    A wolf expression exists in English too (besides the horse and bear one)

    I am hungry like a wolf.
  14. Pedro y La Torre

    Pedro y La Torre Senior Member

    Paris, France
    English (Ireland)
    Never heard this, is it American? Same goes for "hungry as a bear".

    I'd be more likely to change it around as say: "I could eat a horse".
  15. binhle410 Senior Member

    in Vietnamese
    đói như con sói :-D same as avoir une faim de loup

  16. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    UK English --- hungry as a hunter :confused:

    Polish --- głodny jak wilk
  17. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    In Japanese: お腹の虫が鳴るonaka no mushi ga naru(figurative, a bug in one's stomach cries)
    We would say this by using the onomatopoeic words, as in お腹がペコペコ(peko-peko)だ, お腹からグーグー(goo-goo)音がする.
  18. Holger2014 Senior Member

    It's curious that in German we are as hungry as wolves - but the hunger itself is a 'bear's hunger': Bärenhunger...
  19. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    There is Wolfshunger as well... :)...regional? :confused:
  20. Holger2014 Senior Member

    I've heard Wolfshunger as well... I guess Bärenhunger has the additional advantage of having a long vowel (-ä-) which can gain some extra length in order to express the intensity of the hunger...
  21. bibax Senior Member

    In Czech we also say:

    Mám hlad, že bych snědl vola. (I-have hunger, that I-should eat-perf. ox)

Share This Page