Aware of / aware about ?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ACT, Apr 12, 2008.

  1. ACT Banned

    Deutch
    hello,

    do we say:

    I am aware of something

    or

    I am aware about something

    ?

    Thanks ;)
     
  2. Brighton Belle Junior Member

    Brighton
    England, English
    Hi, you need to say aware of something. We would not say "aware about" in English. Hope that helps.
     
  3. GEmatt

    GEmatt Senior Member

    La Côte, Switzerland
    English/BE, Français/CH, Deutsch/CH (rustier & rustier)
    Agreed with Brighton Belle. I can't think of any instance where one would say aware about.
     
  4. dec-sev Senior Member

    Sevastopo;
    Russian
    Are You Aware about the Commercial law?
    source
    Are you aware about anxiety disorders?
    source
    Is it not correct to use 'about' in the senteces above?
     
  5. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    I wouldn't use about in those sentences, and if someone handed me an essay with those sentences, I would mark them as something that needed to be corrected.
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2011
  6. dec-sev Senior Member

    Sevastopo;
    Russian
    Thanks, Cagey.
     
  7. mrdivine1 New Member

    English
    Aware is an adjective, and about is a preposition, and will not make sense in a sentence when used interchangeably.
     
  8. dreamlike

    dreamlike Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Mindful is an adjective that bears a similarity to "aware". I want to avoid starting a new topic, so I'm bringing it up here. Can we say "mindful about"?
     
  9. Tazzler Senior Member

    Maryland
    American English
    "of" is definitely the preferred preposition with "mindful."
     

Share This Page