Aware of vs aware that

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Tenacious Learner, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi teachers,
    According to this text:
    Peter is going to get a very nasty shock in a few seconds. He does not know that his wife came into the pub (only) a few seconds ago and is standing behind him. Peter is talking with a woman, and they seem to be having a great time talking and drinking beer.

    All these answers are possible. Should I take away the preposiotion 'of' from the question in order to get all those answers?

    What isn't Fred aware of?
    a) He isn’t aware of the presence of his wife behind him.
    b) He isn't aware that his wife has arrived.
    c) He isn't aware that his wife is there.
    d) He isn't aware that his wife is behind him.

    Is this true?
    We can be aware of 'something (a noun)' or aware that 'something has happened or is true (a clause - which includes a verb).'
    Example:
    I'm aware of 'the test' (noun) and I'm also aware that 'the test is hard' (clause).

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Fred isn't aware that he's not in the story. :)
     
  3. The Prof

    The Prof Senior Member

    No, you can't take away 'of' from the question. "What is Fred aware?" is incomplete, and simply isn't possible.

    Yes, that's right. :)
     
  4. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    What isn't Fred Peter aware of? My mistake! Your eagle eye!;)

    TS
     
  5. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi,
    Thank you for your reply.
    Then, with 'What isn't Peter aware of?' both answers are possible, aren't they?
    a) He isn’t aware of the presence of his wife behind him.
    b) He isn't aware that his wife has arrived.

    TS
     
  6. The Prof

    The Prof Senior Member

    Yes, that's right. :)
     
  7. Tenacious Learner

    Tenacious Learner Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hi,
    Thank you very much for your replies.

    TS
     

Share This Page