1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Laria

    Laria Junior Member

    Monterrey
    México/Spanish
    Hello there foreros!

    My friend just emailed me saying.... "stay awesome possum" . I get what he means by that but why does he use the word possum?

    Thank you in advance!!
     
  2. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Possums are small furry animals from Australasia. It's a term of affection and a bit jokey. Here are some pictures
     
  3. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Porque rima con awesome (bueno casi rima).

    Stay awesome, possum!

    Es una de esas expresiones como "See you later, alligator."
    After while, crocodile.

    Es una manera coloquial de decir "adios, cuidate" (no cambies)
     
  4. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés

    ¿Nos vas a negar nuestros possums en EE.UU. (y en México)?
     
  5. Laria

    Laria Junior Member

    Monterrey
    México/Spanish
    LOL Thank you guys!

    Soy yo, gracias eres un cuero mil!! .. haha, do you know that one?
    Cirrus, thanks for the pics!
     
  6. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Explicame "cuero mil", por favor.
     
  7. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    I had no idea possums existed in America. Tell me possum, are your possums there marsupials?:)

    Wiki suggests a distant relationship but I take everything wiki says with a pinch of salt until I get confirmation from sources I trust.
     
  8. cbland Senior Member

    Español Nicaragua
    aja just because it rhymes

    tranquilo como camilo etc
     
  9. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    ¡Te invito a leer este hilo, Cirrus :D !
     
  10. Laria

    Laria Junior Member

    Monterrey
    México/Spanish
    Es un término usado por las "fresas" (nunca vas a escucharlo de un hombre, sonaría muy amanerado) y lo dicen refiriendose a primero.. "cuero" o sea, tu .. cuero, como tu piel o sea tu persona y lo usan como para decir que eres lindo, agradable, amable , adorable etc. y "mil" pues que mil veces lindo etc.
     
  11. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    jeje me gusta tu manera de pensar jeje ¡Gracias por la explica!
     
  12. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Ahora sí me quedo confundido. Frutas que saben hablar! :D Cuando dices fresas Laria ¿qué significa? ¿Dónde se usa?
     
  13. Laria

    Laria Junior Member

    Monterrey
    México/Spanish
    Jaja, fresas son las "preppies" de aquí de México, ACLARO yo no soy ninguna fresa ok?? Creo que en el DF le llaman también fresas a los "nerds"

    Por cierto, cuero también se puede usar cuando alguien quiere decir que alguien está guapo ejemplo: Ése hombre está bien cuero. Aunque no se usa mucho ya, aún es entendible.
     
  14. chascomus Junior Member

    Argentina y español
    Hi!
    I have a question: In which contexts can somebody use the phrase "after while, crocodile"? I mean, I think that it can be used as a response to: "See you later, alligator." But, is it possible to use that phrase in some other contexts??

    Thanks in advance...
     
  15. fercho_charming

    fercho_charming Senior Member

    Ibague - Colombia
    Spanish - Colombia
    Oh por fin entiendo esos juegos de palabras...
    Aquí aporto algunos mas que he escuchado por ahí

    Why so glum, Chum?
    I got your back, Jack!
    What's the fuss, Gus?
    What's the trouble, Bubble?
    Why so mean, Bean?
    Why the hissy, Missy?
    Why the wiggle, Giggles?


    Saludos.
     

Share This Page