1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    Hi, Whisky! :)

    What does "aye, aye" mean? I've seen that in a movie before also and I asked myself what it means. Can you clear it out for me?

    Note: I post it as a new thread so you guys can help me too :).
     
  2. Whisky con ron Senior Member

    Scotland
    Venezuela / Español
    Hola dexterciyo.

    Aye = yes. Es muy común en Escocia, pero me parece que en otras partes del Reino Unido se usa también. Creo que en las midlands (Birmingham, etc). Es inglés antiguo que se ha seguido usando en algunas regiones.

    Fuera de estos sitios, "Aye" se usa en los votos que se hacen en el parlamento (o en el congreso en USA), donde cuentan los "NO" y los "AYE".

    Saludos

    (PD: se pronuncia "A -I", o "AY").
     
  3. dexterciyo

    dexterciyo Senior Member

    Londres
    Español - Canarias
    Thanks, Whisky ;)
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Aye. Whiskita's right.
    We use it a lot informally in Yorkshire, too.
     
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Aye - by itself, is already covered (used regularly in Ireland as well).

    "Aye, aye" is different.....

    "Aye, aye sir" - is the proper response of a sailor to an order that he has understood and is about to carry out.
     
  6. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    I agree. It is used in the U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps as the standard response meaning "Yes!"

    --Do you hear what I'm saying to you, sailor?
    --Sir, aye aye, sir!
     
  7. jess oh seven

    jess oh seven Senior Member

    Scotland
    UK/US, English
    it's something pirates like to say too :)
    it just means "affirmative" or "yes", basically.
     
  8. panjandrum

    panjandrum PongoMod

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    I was not able to find any etymology for this, apart from "aye" meaning yes. Surely there must be some reason why sailors repeat aye, aye?

    Can anyone provide a genuine, or otherwise plausible, etymology?
     
  9. pingüinodundo New Member

    California
    California; English & Spanish, but mostly Spanglish
    Well, "ay" means "yes" in Arabic.
     
  10. kazzooo2000 New Member

    English USA
    The US Navy idicates, "Aye, Aye, Sir - Required official acknowledgement of an order meaning I have received, understand, and will carry out the order or instructions." I have also heard that it is spelled aye aye, but was originally I-I. For "I" understand and "I" will comply, or aye aye for short communication. Just like Roger Wilco for received and will comply.
     
  11. Lillita

    Lillita Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Hungarian
    Does this "Aye, aye, Sir" have a Spanish equivalent or is it simply "Sí señor"?
     
  12. Hadrianvs Junior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    In Spain "sí, señor" is used to translate from USA/UK movies.

    In the Spanish Army "aye, aye, Sir" depends on the staff you are answering, e.g.: "A sus órdenes, mi sargento", or "A sus órdenes, mi capitán", etc. This is the official way, but in practice, people use to answer e.g.: "A la orden, mi sargento", or "A la orden, mi capitán", etc.

    All that is in the Spanish Army, I don't know how they say in other Spanish-speaking armies.
     
  13. Lem86

    Lem86 Junior Member

    España - Mallorca
    español y catalán
    En español el equivalente a "aye, aye, Sir" sería: "señor, sí, señor".
    ¿En inglés se podría utilizar como equivalente "Sir, yes Sir"? ¿o sólo se utiliza "aye, aye, Sir"?
    Viendo Star Trek he notado que la respuesta que siempre dan a órdenes es simplemente "aye, Sir" = sí, señor.
    Por favor, corregid fallos en mayúsclas y puntuación.
     
  14. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod Chicken

    Arizona
    American English
    "Aye" también funciona como sinónimo de "yes" en el contexto del Congreso de los Estados Unidos. Por ejemplo: All in favor, say "aye".
     

Share This Page