Ayuda / Asistencia

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by msalyer, Apr 4, 2007.

  1. msalyer Junior Member

    USA
    English-US
    I am trying to translate a flyer which directs readers to call the "Center for Assistance" at the company I work for to obtain help with questions. I am inclined to translate this "Centro de Ayuda," but it seems that I may be able to use "Centro de Asistencia" as well.

    When is it appropriate to use Ayuda? When is it appropriate to use Asistencia? Is there a specific distinction between the two in this context?
     
  2. deslenguada

    deslenguada Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    Si,la asistencia suele ser mas "tecnica" ---> "asistencia en carretera 24 horas",como en los seguros de coches,ordenadores, maquinas etc.

    la ayuda puede ser por que se ha producido una situacion grave o urgente o tambien se puede usar para cosas sencillas como ayudar a alguien con las bolsas de la compra etc.

    y por ejemplo a las personas discapacitadas se las asiste pero tambien se las ayuda.
     
  3. msalyer Junior Member

    USA
    English-US
    Thanks for responding. I am still confused as to the difference in the sentiment of each. What is the difference between "asistir a alguien" and "ayudar a alguien"?
     
  4. deslenguada

    deslenguada Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    un medico o una enfermera asiste a un paciente (es mas profesional)
    y cualquiera puede ayudar a otro. Do you see the diference now?
     
  5. msalyer Junior Member

    USA
    English-US
    Maybe. So is it then, if you help someone professionally, you use "asistencia", but if you "lend a helping hand" so-to-speak, you use "ayudar?"
     
  6. deslenguada

    deslenguada Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    Yes I think that's the key ;) you got it! :D
     
  7. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    Isn't there also the difference that, whereas "asistir" means to personally attend to someone, to put in a personal appearance, "ayudar" doe not necessarily imply this?
     
  8. deslenguada

    deslenguada Senior Member

    Spain
    Castellano
    ... no I don't think so... both are supposed to be performed personally generally speaking ...

    but "la asistencia tecnica" can be done by phone or the Internet... so you could say that "ayudar" can be more personal.
     
  9. juanpetrucci Junior Member

    Chile, spanish
    Asistir me da una idea de contacto fisico con la otra persona
    Ayuda podría ser incluso monetaria

    creo...


    Juanpi
     

Share This Page