1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

azaña [hazaña] increíble

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by maitlandsaz, Feb 11, 2009.

  1. maitlandsaz New Member

    English, UK
    I've come across this sentence, and I can't for the life of me work out what "azaña" means. The context here is a story about a young man telling his friend of his nefarious and ingenious plot to kill one of parents. The plot fails, and through a sheer twist of fate, his parent manages to survive his attempt. The young man explains how she surived, and exclaims to his friend, "¿No es una azaña increíble?".

    If anyone would be able to shed any light on the meaning of the word "azaña", that would be an amazing help!

    Thanks :)
     
  2. Metzaka

    Metzaka Senior Member

    Oz
    "Mexican Spanish"
    Hazaña=heroic deed
     
  3. lost in the translation Junior Member

    Spain
    Polish
    ¿No sería hazaña?
    It means something really difficult, a feat.
     
  4. maitlandsaz New Member

    English, UK
    Thank you that makes so much more sense - it must have been an error on the original author's part, and he has forgotten to put the 'h' in "hazaña".

    Thanks for your help, v much appreciated!
     
  5. Pinairun

    Pinairun Senior Member

    It's "hazaña".

    May be he considers "hazaña" as an achievement.
     

Share This Page