1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Bésame, bésame mucho, como si fuera esta noche la ultima vez

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by fastsnowdee, Dec 6, 2004.

  1. fastsnowdee New Member

    Poland
    Iwould be very gratefull if anyone could translate this for me: Besame besame mucho como si fuera esta noche la ultima vez .
    thanx very much
     
  2. mia04 Senior Member

    UK
    english
    i think what it means is
    kiss me, kiss me alot, as if this night was the last time.
    :)
     
  3. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    "kiss me kiss me a lot as if this night was the last time."

    This is probably right, but stick around for more suggestions.
     
  4. Maeron Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Canada, English
    It might be worth adding that this is the first line of a very famous romantic song.

    Here are the full lyrics with a [not very poetic] English version. The English given for the line "fastsnowdee" asked about is:
    Kiss me, Kiss me a lot,
    As if tonight was the last time.
     
  5. fastsnowdee New Member

    Poland
    thank you very much for replies. :)
     
  6. Focalist Senior Member

    European Union, English
    A pedant adds his two cents:

    As if tonight were the last time.

    F
     
  7. designerTres New Member

    malaysia
    malay; malaysia
    why can't i fine the meaning of besame in the translator? well since i can't fine it can someone tell me what does it means?
     
  8. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator Staff Member

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    It is the combination of the word Besa (Kiss) and the suffix -me which denotes who the action is to be performed (me)
    Besa -me becomes Besame
     
  9. sunshinegrl Junior Member

    german
    beso - kiss
    besar - to kiss
    besa - imperative (you) -> besa+me - kiss me
     

Share This Page