1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Bô e nha cretcheu (angola)

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by nycphotography, Oct 12, 2005.

  1. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    From excerpted lyrics from an Angolan song...

    Nosso amor é uma realidade
    Ele é subjectivo por caprichos
    Bô e tud pá mi
    Bô e nha cretcheu

    É uma forte fundação
    Profunda e dourada

    I can't puzzle out the middle two lines. any help??
     
  2. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Outsider SOCORRO!

    Parece uma mistura de nomes próprios e onomatopéias...
    No idea. Agora, quem está curiosa sou eu:D
     
  3. MJD Junior Member

    New Jersey, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. - English
    That looks more like Cape Verdean creole to me...the kind that can be found in the mornas of Cesária Évora.

    It might be "Bom é tudo para mim/Boa é minha 'cretcheu'??"
     
  4. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    é muito interessante. minha amiga de angola e portugal diz o mesmo. ela ainda foi espirando agua cuando eu parei a perguntando.

    My angolan/portuguse friend said the same. She was still spitting fire when I quit asking her.

    Parece que ela não gosta de capo verdianos ;-)

    Agora, só uma palavra left: "cretcheu"

    Anyone?
     
  5. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Hi.

    Interesting! "Nha cretcheu" is part of the lyrics to a song by Sara Tavares (she is a Portuguese woman of African descent). It's in the Capeverdian creole language, and it means "My love". However, that's not the same song!

    Still, I think I can hazard a guess:

    Bô e tud pá mi
    Bô e nha cretcheu

    translation:

    You are everything to me
    You are my love


    (I'm assuming here that "bô" is the Capeverdian equivalent to "vós", or perhaps "você".)

    Capeverdians are one of the largest groups of immigrants in Portugal. Unfortunately, here as elsewhere, some people are prejudiced against immigrants. :(
     
  6. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    oh my lord! Google found only 800 references to the cretcheu on the web... but one of them just happens to be an entire dissertation on the subject.


    OK... Why am I not able to embed a link??? Is this not allowed? its somone giving a discussion of a word. seems relevant and non-commecial enough to me. Or am I missing the point here?
     
  7. araceli moderadora

    Buenos Aires
    Argentine, Spanish
    Hello:
    You could post a link right now: since the 31st. post.
    Regards.
     
  8. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
  9. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi NYCPhoto!

    We encourage the use of embeded hyperlinks like this instead of an explicit URL.

    You may use the format "Insert Hyperlink" icon when writing a post.

    Hope this helps.

    Lems
    _______________
    Eu tenho idéias e razões
    Conheço a cor dos argumentos,
    Mas nunca chego aos corações...

    Fernando Pessoa
     
  10. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    Ah well, I had an extended lesson yesterday in how to create links like that.

    It turns out its not so obvious as you would think.

    ;-)

     
  11. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Lems, about that, até hoje não consegui fazer este tipo de link. (hehehehehe)
     
  12. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    Bem fácil, Vanda:

    Abra a tela Reply to Thread para compor um post em uma das 3 formas:
    clicando em Post Reply
    clicando em Quote
    ou, na tela Quick Reply, clicando em Go Advanced.​
    Selecione com o cursor a(s) palavra(s) que quer linkar e dê um clique no ícone do globo terrestre com um elo, na linha de formatação do texto acima do quadro. Dê um OK na janela que se abre e inscreva o endereço do link na segunda janela que se abre. Voilá!

    Tenham links felizes... :)

    Lems
    ____________________
    Enquanto se decide se o surto de febre aftosa é federal, estadual ou
    municipal, segue a pleno vapor a campanha de vacilação em massa...
     
  13. Lems

    Lems Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazil - Brazilian Portuguese
    You're right, nycp!

    Hope you can understand my explanation in the last post. If not, blow your horn and we translate that.

    Cheers.

    Lems
    ____________________
    Enquanto se decide se o surto de febre aftosa é federal, estadual ou
    municipal, segue a pleno vapor a campanha de vacilação em massa...
     
  14. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Vanda, outra maneira de fazer uma ligação é escrevendo um pouco de código. Precisa de duas coisas: o endereço do site e o texto que quer que apareça visível. O código tem a forma [ url=endereço ] nome [ /url ], mas sem os espaços.

    Por exemplo, suponha que queria fazer uma ligação para os Word Reference Forums. O endereço é http://forum.wordreference.com/index.php?. Então, escrevia o seguinte:

    [ url=http://forum.wordreference.com/index.php? ] Word Reference Forums [ /url ]

    ...mas sem os espaços. Experimente! :)
     
  15. nycphotography

    nycphotography Senior Member

    I do be learnin stuff
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    Oi. As a programmer that one is perfect for me :)
     
  16. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Meninos e meninas,

    Muito obrigada a todos!
    Colocar o link simplesmente eu sei, o que eu não havia
    conseguido ainda é não deixar aparecer o nome do link
    (com estes montes de cortes aparecendo) e colocar no lugar
    apenas uma referência como Here ou algo parecido.De
    qualquer modo que eu fazia, só conseguia deixar o nome
    do link todo.
     
  17. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
  18. Vanda

    Vanda Moderesa de Beagá

    Belo Horizonte, BRASIL
    Português/ Brasil
    Aha, Cuchu

    You have just helped me wiht my avatar.
    I didn't remember my favorite flower: orchid, mainly
    that one named after :D me! Presumptuous!
    - me- of course!
     

Share This Page