Böğa kükreten

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by rupertbrooke, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. rupertbrooke Senior Member

    English UK
    What does this word literally mean? Does it mean 'that which causes a bull to roar' or 'a thing which makes the sound of a bull roaring'? The latter makes much more sense but I am not sure of the significance of the causative -t- here. Thanks to the forum for all their help to me.
  2. snoopymanatee

    snoopymanatee Senior Member

    It literally means "something causes a bull to roar."
  3. ancalimon Senior Member


    boğa kükreten : 'that which causes a bull to roar'

    boğa: bull

    kükremek: to roar
    kükretmek: to make it roar
    kükreten: the one that makes it roar
  4. Ferritiks New Member

    You should know that that is not an idom.It doesnt have a mean figuratively and literally.I just comprehend like that there is two too different words putting alongside.
  5. LunarLord Junior Member


Share This Page