1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Böğa kükreten

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by rupertbrooke, Mar 2, 2013.

  1. rupertbrooke Senior Member

    English UK
    What does this word literally mean? Does it mean 'that which causes a bull to roar' or 'a thing which makes the sound of a bull roaring'? The latter makes much more sense but I am not sure of the significance of the causative -t- here. Thanks to the forum for all their help to me.
     
  2. snoopymanatee

    snoopymanatee Senior Member

    Türkiye/Turkiye
    Türkçe/Turkish
    It literally means "something causes a bull to roar."
     
  3. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Yes.

    boğa kükreten : 'that which causes a bull to roar'


    boğa: bull

    kükremek: to roar
    kükretmek: to make it roar
    kükreten: the one that makes it roar
     
  4. Ferritiks New Member

    turkish
    You should know that that is not an idom.It doesnt have a mean figuratively and literally.I just comprehend like that there is two too different words putting alongside.
     
  5. LunarLord Junior Member

    Turkish

Share This Page