Búscate una mujer con cerebro, porque vagina tienen todas.

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sabri, Apr 15, 2013.

  1. sabri New Member

    Uruguay
    Español/Uruguay
    Hola, esta frase la encontré en una de esas imágenes de Facebook:
    cerebro.jpg
    La compartí y un amigo quiere saber, en inglés, qué es lo que dice. El tema es que no sé bien cómo traducir la expresión y que se mantenga el sentido.

    Mi intento es el siguiente:

    "Find yourself a woman with brains, because all have vaginas."

    Espero que se entienda, y desde ya, muchas gracias :)
     
  2. JmPor Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    "with the brain" quizás esté mejor dicho en este tipo de frases. No sé si "with brains" siquiera se puede decir, nunca lo he visto.
    "bacause all of them have vagina"
     
  3. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    I don't know what message the picture is trying to convey. It could be construed as offensive.
    As for the translation:
    "Find yourself a woman with brains, because they all have vaginas."
     
  4. JennyTW Senior Member

    Córdoba, Spain
    English - UK
    Yes, that's the right translation. And I agree about the picture Masood, though I find the sentence pretty offensive even without construing much!
     

Share This Page