1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Bıktım şunun aşk hikayelerinden.

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Pitt, Aug 9, 2012.

  1. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Merhaba!

    I have a question about this sentence:
    Bıktım şunun aşk hikayelerinden.

    My translation: I am tired of these love stories.
    Is this correct?

    What does şunun mean?

    Selamlar
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012
  2. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    Merhaba Pitt,
    Şu is a demonstrative pronoun and means that.
    Şunun means of that and in this sentence it is used in a derogatory sense, in which case it may equally refer to a person.;)
    You can find some explanations here.

    :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012
  3. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Thanks a lot for the explanation and the link!
    Another translation:
    Bıktım onun/şunun aşk hikayelerinden = I am tired of his/her love stories.

    Is this correct? Is onun possible, too? Could you tell me the correct translation? :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2012
  4. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    Depending on your intentions, you may use onun or şunun.

    Bıktım şunun aşk hikayelerinden. Derogatory I am tired of those love stories of that.
    Bıktım onun* aşk hikayelerinden. Neutral I am tired of his/her love stories.

    *Provided that (s)he is not present during the conversation or (s)he is far away from the speakers.

    I am not sure if my translation "those love stories of that" for the derogatory sense is correct.

    :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2012
  5. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Çok teşekkür ederim. Çok iyi açıkladın! :)
     

Share This Page