Bıktım şunun aşk hikayelerinden.

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by Pitt, Aug 9, 2012.

  1. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Merhaba!

    I have a question about this sentence:
    Bıktım şunun aşk hikayelerinden.

    My translation: I am tired of these love stories.
    Is this correct?

    What does şunun mean?

    Selamlar
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012
  2. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    Merhaba Pitt,
    Şu is a demonstrative pronoun and means that.
    Şunun means of that and in this sentence it is used in a derogatory sense, in which case it may equally refer to a person.;)
    You can find some explanations here.

    :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2012
  3. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Thanks a lot for the explanation and the link!
    Another translation:
    Bıktım onun/şunun aşk hikayelerinden = I am tired of his/her love stories.

    Is this correct? Is onun possible, too? Could you tell me the correct translation? :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2012
  4. spiraxo

    spiraxo Senior Member

    istanbul
    turkey, turkish
    Depending on your intentions, you may use onun or şunun.

    Bıktım şunun aşk hikayelerinden. Derogatory I am tired of those love stories of that.
    Bıktım onun* aşk hikayelerinden. Neutral I am tired of his/her love stories.

    *Provided that (s)he is not present during the conversation or (s)he is far away from the speakers.

    I am not sure if my translation "those love stories of that" for the derogatory sense is correct.

    :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 10, 2012
  5. Pitt Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Çok teşekkür ederim. Çok iyi açıkladın! :)
     

Share This Page