1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

başını

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 26, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Başını kurtarmak
    başını dinlemek
    başına geçmek
    başına iş açmak
    başının altında
    başını kaldırmamak
    başında bulunmak


    İ picked them from dictionary and why none of them have 'bir kimsenin' at the start?

    example:
    Başını kurtarmak='to save your head / to save his/ her/it's head'
    bir kimsenin başını kurtarmak=to save someone's head

    How do you recognize what i mean if i say 'başını kurtarmak'? İ ask cause it can mean 'to save your head' and also 'to save his/her/it's head'.

    That was just example, but there is much more same situations that i don't get

    şimdiden çok teşekkürler :)
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013
  2. onereic Junior Member

    istanbul
    turkish
    As far as I can see some of the examples are reflexive, this means they're used for "one's own"...
    Başını kurtarmak: to save oneself from a dangerous situation regardless of other people. (It's an idiom and you cannot use it like I saved someone's head)
    Başını dinlemek: to have a rest far from other people and crowds.
    Başını kaldırmamak: to be so much engaged with something. (again you cannot use, bir kimsenin başını kaldırmamak)

    Somewhat different one is Başına iş açmak:
    Ali benim başıma iş açtı.
    Ali had caused a problem to me.
    Başıma iş açtım
    I caused myself a problem.

    If I come to your question:
    It's wrong to say "Save his/her head"
    Başını kurtarmak is used only for the person speaking. Thus oneself.
    I hope I could be helpful.
    Try not to translate the idioms Word by Word. As a translator I can say it's an impossible thing to do in all languages.
     

Share This Page