Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 26, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Başını kurtarmak
    başını dinlemek
    başına geçmek
    başına iş açmak
    başının altında
    başını kaldırmamak
    başında bulunmak

    İ picked them from dictionary and why none of them have 'bir kimsenin' at the start?

    Başını kurtarmak='to save your head / to save his/ her/it's head'
    bir kimsenin başını kurtarmak=to save someone's head

    How do you recognize what i mean if i say 'başını kurtarmak'? İ ask cause it can mean 'to save your head' and also 'to save his/her/it's head'.

    That was just example, but there is much more same situations that i don't get

    şimdiden çok teşekkürler :)
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013
  2. onereic Junior Member

    As far as I can see some of the examples are reflexive, this means they're used for "one's own"...
    Başını kurtarmak: to save oneself from a dangerous situation regardless of other people. (It's an idiom and you cannot use it like I saved someone's head)
    Başını dinlemek: to have a rest far from other people and crowds.
    Başını kaldırmamak: to be so much engaged with something. (again you cannot use, bir kimsenin başını kaldırmamak)

    Somewhat different one is Başına iş açmak:
    Ali benim başıma iş açtı.
    Ali had caused a problem to me.
    Başıma iş açtım
    I caused myself a problem.

    If I come to your question:
    It's wrong to say "Save his/her head"
    Başını kurtarmak is used only for the person speaking. Thus oneself.
    I hope I could be helpful.
    Try not to translate the idioms Word by Word. As a translator I can say it's an impossible thing to do in all languages.

Share This Page