1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"ba" prefix for real verbs in Egyptian colloquial arabic

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by visual1ce, Jan 16, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. visual1ce Junior Member

    English - Australia
    Is there any hard and fast rule for this? :) Or maybe that's wishful thinking. It seems as though some verbs are prefixed with ba and others not. Are there some rules for this or should I just try and assimilate it more "organically"?
     
  2. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    This topic has been discussed at length previously. One thread of particular use may be the following:

    Use of 'b' prefix in Egyptian Arabic - when to, when not to?

    Please remember to search through previous threads as many common topics have been already discussed. You may append questions to those threads or post a new thread to discuss a new topic.

    Thanks! This thread is now closed.

    -clevermizo
    Moderator
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page