1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Baby

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by jmt356, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. jmt356 Senior Member

    According to http://www.wordreference.com/enar/baby, it is طفل, but I think طفل more commonly means child (e.g., 6-8 years old).

    Babylon says:
    - شخص (I believe that more commonly means man);
    - صغر (this may be it);
    - والد (I think this is a synonym of طفل, which means child (e.g., 6-8 years old)).

    There is also رضيع, but I believe this refers only to an infant (i.e., under 1 year old and does not walk or talk). I want a word that means "baby" as in 1-3 years old.
     
  2. Linolenic Senior Member

    Arabic
    The baby can be called رضيع for up to 2 years!
    and, you can use "طفل صغير" in the meaning of "toddler"

    are you sure about the spelling??
    because I think it's صغير not صغر and it literally means "small"
    also, it's ولد not والد..
    "والد" means "father"!!
     

Share This Page