Baby's or babies? [-y plural]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Undercoverlover, Jun 15, 2012.

  1. Undercoverlover

    Undercoverlover Junior Member


    I want to know if it's:

    (One baby)
    Two babies or two baby's

    (One party)
    Two party's or two parties

    I'd like someone to explain this for me.

  2. vmag Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain - Catalonia
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    English - South-East England
    -y becomes -ies after a consonant: parties, babies

    Just add -s when the -y comes after a vowel: days, valleys, boys

    Proper names just add -s: the Kennedys
  4. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Don't use an apostrophe to form a plural. This is a distressingly common error among native AE speakers as well as confusing learners.
  5. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    There is never, ever an apostrophe in the plural of an English word. That may be the only rule of English that has no exceptions.

    An apostrophe in a plural is often called the "greengrocer's apostrophe," because fruit and vegetable sellers of an earlier day often wrote signs like "apple's" and "carrot's." This is understandable: selling produce was one of the few occupations that did not require an education, but did require people to write things the public could see. As posted, it is always an error.

Share This Page