bachelor degree - postgrade

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by kate, Feb 17, 2006.

  1. kate Senior Member

    Miami
    Colombia- spanish
    Hola a todos
    Como se puede decir que una persona tiene un titulo de postgrado en Economia. La frase es: Pedro has a bachelor degree in Business Administration and a " ............... " in economic science.
     
  2. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    Espero haberte ayudado.
     
  3. drlith Senior Member

    English/USA
    En inglés se dice "graduate degree" (puede ser o maestría o doctorado) donde en español se dice "pos[t]grado".
     
  4. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    So, "post-grado" can mean Masters or Doctorate?......
     
  5. drlith Senior Member

    English/USA
    Yes. For example, from the Dirección General de Estudios Posgrados at the Universidad Nacional Autonoma de México:

    "Los estudios de posgrado contemplan los niveles de especialización, maestría y doctorado, en cuatro grandes áreas del conocimiento: ciencias físico matemáticas y de las ingenierías, ciencias biológicas y de la salud, ciencias sociales, y el área de las humanidades y las artes."
     
  6. fenixpollo

    fenixpollo Mod, I say, Moderator

    Arizona
    American English
    I think drlith is right on here -- a Master's or a Doctorate is a "graduate degree", meaning you need to be a graduate of the university (with a Bachelor's) to get one. I understand posgrado to mean the same thing. I've never seen it with a "t".

    Saludos.
     

Share This Page