bachelor of arts degree

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by frenchcookies, Jun 16, 2007.

  1. frenchcookies New Member

    France
    Bonjour à tous,

    comment peut-on traduire "bachelor of arts degree " en français ? à quel diplôme français cela correspond il ?:confused:
     
  2. catver Senior Member

    France, French
    Le Robert et Collins donne la définition de Licencié ès Lettres...
     
  3. Mezzofanti Senior Member

    Near Bordeaux, France
    Native speaker of pukka UK English
    The degree is "une licence ès lettres" and the "licencié ès lettres" is the person so qualified, the bachelor of arts.
     
  4. frenchcookies New Member

    France
    merci !

    Les étudiants peuvent ils confirmer : "bachelor" = "license" en France . (bac +3)
    Dans les conservatoires, ça correspond à quel diplôme ?
     
  5. judkinsc

    judkinsc Senior Member

    Indiana
    English, USA
    Le bac est d'habitude considéré équivalent à une diplôme de secondaire et un an à l'université. Le "Bachelor" est quatre ans à l'université, donc le bac plus la license est équivalent au "Bachelor."

    Concernant les diplômes des conservatoires...j'ai trouvé une liste de diplômes pour les conservatoires de musique. Je crois qu'il y a des autres diplômes qui sont particulières à la conservatoire individuelle.

    BM: Bachelor of Music
    BFA: Bachelor of Fine Arts
    MA: Master of Arts
    MM: Master of Music
    MFA: Master of Fine Arts [​IMG] AD: Artist Diploma
    DMA: Doctor of Musical Arts
    DME: Doctor of Music Education
    PhD: Doctor of Philosophy

    Est-ce que ce sont les conservatoires que vous avez voulu dire?
     
  6. frenchcookies New Member

    France
    oui oui je parlais bien de conservatoire. J'aimerais avoir l'équivalent de bachelor of arts degree en France.
     
  7. judkinsc

    judkinsc Senior Member

    Indiana
    English, USA
    Les réponses de Catver et Mezzofanti ne sont pas ce que vous cherchez? Pouvez-vous préciser la sorte de diplôme?

    Un "Bachelor of Arts degree" est la "Licence ès Lettres."
     
  8. frenchcookies New Member

    France
    pour moi "arts" ce n'est pas les "lettres", c'est plus général. et comme je parle d'un musicien je pense qu'il y a quelque chose de plus précis.

    d'autre part il y a une petite erreur "ès" ce n'est pas français, je suppose que c'est "en".
     
  9. judkinsc

    judkinsc Senior Member

    Indiana
    English, USA
    Ce site de web de l'université de Toulouse a une License Mention Musique, dans le domaine de Lettres, Langues, et Arts:
    http://www.univ-tlse2.fr/MUAL_954/0/fiche___formation/&RH=ACCUEIL
     
  10. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo

    Pour comprendre le contexte il faut savoir que les "conservatoires" en Amérique du Nord font presque toujours partie intégrante d'une plus grande faculté universitaire et donc émettent des grades universitaires et non pas des diplômes différents. Donc Bachelor of Arts peut bien être pour la danse, les arts plastiques, le théâtre, etc. tout comme pour la littérature, le journalisme, la communication, la linguistique, sous le toit d'une seule faculté : voir ici)
     
  11. Mezzofanti Senior Member

    Near Bordeaux, France
    Native speaker of pukka UK English
    Dear Frenchcookies, ès est parfaitement français !!

    Mais pour éviter le problème provoqué par le mot "arts" pourquoi ne pas se contenter de dire une licence sans plus ? Après tout, un américain va dire "I have a bachelor of arts degree" là où un français va dire "j'ai ma licence" .
     
  12. judkinsc

    judkinsc Senior Member

    Indiana
    English, USA

    J'entends parler souvent de simplement "I have a Bachelor's" ou "I have a Bachelor's degree," même plus que "I have a Bachelor of Arts/Sciences/Fine Arts/etc. degree." C'est plûtot similaire à la phrase que Mezzo a offert en francais. Mais je pense que Frenchcookies cherche un terme plus détaillé.
     
  13. frenchcookies New Member

    France
    oui effectivement, je traduis un texte, alors je dois "coller" au texte. Mais je pense trouver mon bonheur dans toutes vos réponses.

    thanks a lot !
     
  14. schuyman Junior Member

    English
    Just to clarify, frenchcookies,

    'ès' is a word in French. it's a preposition used with these sorts of degrees and is used when describing the person: a bachelor of arts = un(e) licencié(e) ès lettres. The degree, however, is called: une licence de lettres. I hope that clarifies!
     
  15. frenchtrin New Member

    France (french)
    I think your best bet is "licence" for bachelor's but there's no way to exactly translate. Under the new system in France, a "licence" is the first degree you can get after graduation, and it's a 3-year degree. In the States, the first university degree is an associate's degree (2-year), then comes the bachelor (4-year). So the license is just in between those two.

    I'm trying to translate my Bachelor's of Journalism on my French CV. If I write "licence", I feel like I'm undermining my degree by one year and much qualification. What journalists in France need a "maitrise" (master's) to do, you do in the states with a bachelor's. But if I write "maitrise", it would be like lying and saying I have master's which I don't. The joys of bicultural life...

    Your best bet in situations like this one is to just explain the difference in a few words. For instance, on my resume I'm going to write "Bachelor's of Journalism" as is, and add "Formation bac+4 en journalisme de presse écrite."

    As for the Bachelor of arts thing: Americans in this case mean arts in a very broad sense. Most degrees are Bachelor/Master of Arts or Bachelor/Master of Science. Then within the arts, you have history, music, fine arts, literature, languages, religious studies, etc...
     
  16. hurray Junior Member

    English
    Frenchtrin,
    Thanks for your suggestion. I am having the same problem of translating my CV into french. I have a Bachelor's degree in Arts with double major in Computer Science and Math and a minor in Economics. I have no idea how to translate all these plus the name of my college, as college in french means something like middle school, I think.
     

Share This Page