1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Baci dappertutto

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Artrella, May 5, 2005.

  1. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng
    baci dappertutto questo universo che bizzarro amiamo così tanto Vivianne!!!!


    Per favore, potrebbe qualquno dirmi che cosa significa questa frase?

    Grazie! :p
     
  2. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    uhm... this sentence has no punctuation at all! I'll try:

    baci dappertutto questo universo che bizzarro amiamo così tanto Vivianne!!!!

    kisses everywhere this universe so weird we love so much vivianne


    Can you get something out of it?
    ciao
     
  3. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Yes Morgana!! I knew sth was wrong with that sentence, but the sense is there...

    Thank you very very much for your help!! :) ;) :p
     
  4. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao Art,

    I think there's something missing.
    Maybe a comma:

    baci dappertutto, questo universo che bizzarro amiamo così tanto, Vivianne!!!!
    kisses everywhere, this weird universe that we love so much, V.


    baci dappertutto questo universo che, bizzarro, amiamo così tanto, Vivianne!!!!
    you kiss every place of this universe that, weird, we love so much, V.

    where did you get that sentence?
    is there something before and/or after?
     
  5. Artrella Banned

    BA
    ARGENTINA Sp/Eng

    Ciao Alfry! Come stai?

    Questa frase è di una persona che non sa italiano, come tu puoi vedere...
    E è così come sta scritta...non comma...non...niente!!!
    Ma io capisco tu interpretazione ... ma è differente di l'interpretazione di Morgana... allora... "we love this weird universe" o "we love you V"?? :eek:
    There's a huge "universe" in between...

    Grazie per l'aiuto.. e lascia questa frase così... no more explanations...no?

    Ciao!! :p
     
  6. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Ciao Art.
    not only is the sentence weird but it can also be interpreted in different ways, so the only possibility is to ask your friend.
    Morgana's or my interpretation can be right or wrong. who knows? ;) :D
     
  7. Em.B New Member

    Buffalo, NY
    English- USA
    I have a "friend" from Italy that, most of the time, closes our emails with: ti bacio dappertutto. does that literally mean I kiss you all over or does it mean something else?
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2008
  8. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Welcome to WRF! :)
     
  9. Em.B New Member

    Buffalo, NY
    English- USA
    Thank you. It's so helpful!
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2008
  10. Em.B New Member

    Buffalo, NY
    English- USA
    Saying 'baci dappertutto' is that a romantic way of saying goodbye or is it friendly? Like saying "baci"
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2008
  11. silviavivi New Member

    Italian
    This sentence is a very romantic way of saying goodbye,it is not only "friendly"..
     

Share This Page