bacio sulle labbra

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Rappa, Dec 26, 2006.

  1. Rappa Junior Member

    italian italy
    Come si puo' chiamare un bacio sulle labbra, solo sulle labbra, in inglese?
    mi e' stato detto( chiesto...):), ma ovviamente non lo ho capito.....
  2. SPQR Senior Member

    American English
    ...a kiss on the lips, only on the lips...
  3. Rappa Junior Member

    italian italy
    I am sure thare's another expression...maybe british sounded to me like smok???
  4. TiaMia

    TiaMia Junior Member

    Chicago, IL (US)
    Perhaps you are referring to "smack". It's a slang term but alone does not necessarily refer to a kiss; it can also mean to hit or strike somebody ("I smacked him across the face"). If you were to tell somebody "give me a smack", they might hit you.:) You would be better off to say "give me a smack on the lips". I hope this helps.
  5. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    No, he's thinking of "snog", British version of "kiss on the lips"
    Mainly used by the youth, although we also say "kiss on the lips" in other situations.
  6. joanpeace Senior Member

    Alberta, Canada
    Canada - English
    Perhaps you can use the word "smooch" as in:

    The teens were smooching in the theatre during the movie.
    Give me a little smooch, my dear!
  7. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    The only way I could ever think of to blow it with a girl would be to ask for a smooch, lol!
  8. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian

    But this is limonare (and I am afraid the tongue is not left aloof ;) )

  9. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    US, English
    I think we use smooch more innocently (at least in AE).;) Maybe I misunderstood limonare?
  10. uinni

    uinni Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
    Well, It is not always easy to define a degree in neking; isn't it?
    I mean sbaciucchiarsi, which is maybe more close to smooch than limonare, is not (di) per sé that "defined" in "quality" of kissing...

    Maybe there is also a "personal taste" of experience...

  11. LBR Senior Member

    English (uk)
    "He gave her a real smacker" - a big kiss on the lips, it's very 40s, and I'm far too young to have heard it in real life ;) , but have heard it on old British movies from the 30s-50s. Does that help?
  12. Felicetta Senior Member

    USA, English
    Hi all,

    How would you say a kiss on the neck then?

    Per esempio: Vorrei darti dei dolci bacci sul collo? Does that sound natural?

    Grazie in anticipo

Share This Page