1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

back pedaling

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by raffavita, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Hello!
    :):)

    I'm having trouble with this expression.

    A police woman is questioning a suspect.
    She thinks" I have the impression he is back peddling, trying to cover up for his reaction.

    What does "back paddling" mean???

    Grazie mille.
    Raffuzza.
    :):)
     
  2. Benzene

    Benzene Senior Member

    GENOA (ITALY)
    Italian, Italy
    Cia Raffa!

    Il mio tentativo è il seguente:

    "Ho l'impressione che ritorni a spacciare, tentando di nascondere il suo comportamento precedente".

    Ho fatto questo ragionamento: "to peddle" = "spacciare stupefacenti", "back" = "dietro" in senso temporale; da ciò è sortito "ritornare a spacciare".

    Per "reaction" ho trovato il significato, che non conoscevo, di "(return to a previous state), ritorno a uno stato precedente".

    Vedi un pò se condividi le mie licenze linguistiche.:)


    Bye,

    Benzene
     
  3. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
    Ciao.
    Literally, backpedaling means pedaling a bicycle in reverse so that you travel backwards. In a figurative sense, it means that after you have said something you wish you hadn't said, you begin to deny that you said it, or claim that you didn't really mean what you said, or claim that the other person misunderstood you, etc.

    Benzene had the right idea with "tentare di nascondere il suo comportamento precedente."

    Ciao. :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2008
  4. Tristano Senior Member

    Philidelphia
    English - USA
    Beh... la frase giusta è "to back pedal" or "back pedaling" e non "peddle"-- il che non ha niente a che vedere con "spacciare". Vuol dire "pedalare".

    Tristano

    PS Raffavita hai scritto sia "paddling" che "peddling" e dovrebbe essere "pedaling" (AE) oppure "pedalling" (BE). Si può scrivere anche "backpedal, backpedalling".

    Concordo con Pescara:

     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2008
  5. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    OP translates it this way:

    back-pedal

    verbo intransitivo
    ( forma in -ing ecc. -ll- BE , -l- AE )
    pedalare all’indietro; fig. fare marcia indietro.

    Does fare marcia indietro mean tentare di nascondere il suo comportamento precedente?
     
  6. raffavita

    raffavita Senior Member

    Rome
    italian
    Ciao ragazzi!
    Scusate il ritardo.
    Dunque, a parte il typino alla fine, è proprio back peddling, ma a questo punto penso abbiate ragione voi. Dev'essere senz'altro back pedaling".
    Come traduzioni possibili:
    1) rimangiarsi la parola;
    2) tornare sui propri passi.

    Grazie mille ragazzi!
    It makes perfect sense!!
    Raffuzza
    :):)
     
  7. renminds

    renminds Senior Member

    Puglia - Italy
    Italian - Italy
    No.

    - "tentare di nascondere il suo comportamento precedente" is Benzene's translation for "trying to cover up for his reaction" not a further explanation for "back pedalling".

    - the meaning of "fare marcia indietro" is quite described by pescara:

    Bye,
    Renminds
     
  8. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Thanks Ren. :)

    When I quoted Benzene's tentare di nascondere il suo comportamento precedente I actually meant denying that you said or did something, or claiming that you didn't really mean or do what you said, or claim that the other person misunderstood you. I basically wanted to know whether you could use that expression in this situation.
     

Share This Page