1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. schoolhouse

    schoolhouse Junior Member

    New England, USA
    USA English
    Hello,

    I'd like to find a French equivalent of a rhyme to help beginners learn to knit. I have one in English that goes:

    Under the fence,
    Catch the sheep,
    Back we come,
    Off we leap.

    Does anyone know of a French one?

    My initial attempt at a French version:

    Sous le barreau,
    Mouton attrapé,
    Rentre à coté,
    Et puis sauter.

    In particular I'm not sure about line 3—which doesn't have to rhyme. Any suggestions?

    Thank you.
     
     
    : knitting, tricot
  2. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    Sous la clôture, il faut passer
    Et puis un mouton attraper
    Par la suite il faut revenir
    Et puis encore, rebondir.
    (suggestion)
     
  3. jann

    jann co-mod'

    English - USA
    Franc91, are you just translating the English mnemonic? Or are you saying that this rhyme is used in France?

    Can any French-speaking knitters let us know what images or sayings are used to help teach the mechanics of the stitches?
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2012
  4. franc 91 Senior Member

    France
    English - GB
    I'm just translating - I'm not a knitter.
     
  5. petit1 Senior Member

    français - France
    J'ai trouvé cette comptine sur un site de tricot:
    "Je pique la maille
    Je lui passe la corde au cou
    Je la fais passer par le petit trou
    Je la jette par la fenetre
    Voilà ma première maille etc..."
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2012
  6. schoolhouse

    schoolhouse Junior Member

    New England, USA
    USA English
    Very nice, franc91, I love it. Petit1 thanks for finding that—when I tried I came up dry.
     

Share This Page