1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Backronym, backronymic

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by aztlaniano, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    In computer science, spooling is an acronym for simultaneous peripheral operations on-line (although this is thought by some to be a backronym).
    Mi intento:
    En la informática, "spooling" es un acrónimo por simultáneas operaciones periféricas en línea (aunque algunos creen que se trata de un retroacrónimo).


    SMAP is a Japanese boy band formed by talent agency Johnny & Associates, whose backronymic name is "Sports Music Assemble People".

    Mi intento:
    SMAP es un conjunto musical japonés de chicos, cuyo nombre retroacronímico es Música Deportiva Gente Se Agrupa.
     
  2. Hella

    Hella Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
  3. Lurrezko

    Lurrezko Senior Member

    Junto al mar
    Spanish (Spain) / Catalan
    Haría esta pequeña corrección. Para mí retroacrónimo también tiene perfecto sentido, aunque Màrius Serra no lo cite en su fantástico Verbalia, que trata sobre esta temática.:)
     
  4. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    I get the idea. So FART (pedo) could become Forum About Ridiculous Terminology!
     
  5. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    You're a quick study, Arrius!
     
  6. Arrius

    Arrius Senior Member

    Spain
    English, UK
    I hope it was not my bogus (but for myself enlightening) example given in a jocular vein that discouraged any further contributions to your thread. However, I do not know the expression a quick study. If it means quick on the uptake, I doubt that very much.
     
  7. aztlaniano

    aztlaniano Senior Member

    Lavapiestán, Madrid
    English (Aztlán, US sector)
    No, I think there is little debate because it was a simple question. I asked it only so that it would be included in the WR data base.

    quick study
    n.
    One who is able to memorize something easily and quickly or is able to understand and deal with something easily and successfully.
    http://www.answers.com/topic/quick-study
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2010

Share This Page