Baila en la calle de noche

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by unefemme1, Jul 15, 2006.

  1. unefemme1 Senior Member

    English, New Zealand
    Hi, I have a question. What is the english translation of: Baila en la calle de noche, Baila en la calle de dia ?

    I did a bit of research and found two meanings for baila:
    personal, singular
    or to dance

    Is that correct? Not sure if it makes sense. Any help would be great :)
    Thanks!
     
  2. lforestier

    lforestier Moderator

    San Antonio, TX USA
    Puerto Rico - Spanish/English
    Sounds like a song from my fellow Puerto Rican, Chayanne (but most likely froma Shakira song)

    Dance in the street at night, dance in the street in daylight.

    Baila is Dance , Bailar is To Dance
     
  3. unefemme1 Senior Member

    English, New Zealand
    Lol, you're right, it is from a Shakira song. I've always pondered over the meanings of the words. Thanks lforestier!
     
  4. gyana New Member

    Spanish-Dominican Repeublic
    that's from a dominican carnaval song; but shakira used it in her song :)

    and Baila en la calle de noche, baila en la calle de dia means: dance in the street at night; dance in the street at day.
     

Share This Page