baja por depresión

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by madsum, Sep 20, 2006.

  1. madsum Senior Member

    Spanish
    "El médico le ha dado la baja por depresión"

    I need to say that in English... but I have not idea how to do it.
    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. Luis Albornoz

    Luis Albornoz Senior Member

    Santa Fe
    Castellano - Argentina
    ¿baja del ejército? ¿O de dónde?
     
  3. madsum Senior Member

    Spanish
    Me refería a "baja médica"

    "El médico le ha dado la baja (médica) por depresión"
     
  4. Luis Albornoz

    Luis Albornoz Senior Member

    Santa Fe
    Castellano - Argentina
    entiendo, pero la baja ¿es del trabajo?
     
  5. madsum Senior Member

    Spanish
    Sí, la baja es del trabajo. Ha caído en una depresión y el médico le ha dado la baja. Una baja de 15 días (15 días sin trabajar). No sé cómo decirlo en inglés.

    La frase que quiero decir es: "El médico le ha dado la baja por depresión. Estará 15 días sin trabajar"

    Quizá en Argentina no utiliceis la misma formula. En España "el médido te da el alta o la baja".

    Gracias por la ayuda y perdón si no me explico como pretendo.
     
  6. Luis Albornoz

    Luis Albornoz Senior Member

    Santa Fe
    Castellano - Argentina
    the doctor has given him a 15 days sick leave because of depression.
     
  7. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    In the UK we would probably say the doctor has signed him off for a fortnight or given him a sick note for stress. It is unlikely the doctor would put depression because people are really careful about not having mental health issues on their work files.
     
  8. madsum Senior Member

    Spanish
    "Stress" or "depresión"... Guess we talk about the same thing!

    Thanks for your help
     
  9. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    You may put "stress" instead of "depression" and in this case it seems to be adviceable, but definetely they are not the same pathology.
     
  10. kafka53 New Member

    spanish
    Hola:Tiene que tener en cuenta si la ``baja``,es permanente o temporal,
    en USA,la baja se considera``disabled``o disability``to work,(desabilitado)
    temporally,(temporal) or ``permanent`` si es por vida.No se si con esto le he
    ayudado en algo.( I am disabled to work),es esto? o (I have a disabillity).
    Responde esto su pregunta?

    I need to say that in English... but I have not idea how to do it.
    Thanks for your help![/quote]
     

Share This Page