bajar por descargue

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by artemar, May 13, 2010.

  1. artemar New Member

    Dorado, Puerto Rico
    Spanish - Puerto Rico
    In a newspaper article pertaining to Senate projects I have: "El no hacia como Jorge Cancio, que bajaba los proyectos por descargue o los aguantaba en la Comision de Reglas Y Calendario", apunto.

    He did not do like Jorge Cancio, that presented the projects by unloading or held them in the Rules and Calendar Commission”, he pointed out.

    I believe descargue is some way for them to present the projects but am unsure.
     
  2. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    Hi artemar,
    I have looked at your phrase in several Spanish contexts and I still can't get the sense of it, but it has some effect of avoiding a full vote on something. ("Aprobar por descargue" also exists.)
    I will transfer this to Legal Terminology to see if the experts there can give a clear meaning.
     
  3. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    I think here "proyectos" is probably best translated as "bills" or "proposed laws":
    "Unlike Jorge Cancio, he did not kill bills by 'descargue' or (bottle them up/hold them (up)) in the Rules and Calendar Commission/Committee," he pointed out.
    (Note that in saying "pointed out," you are presenting the person's statement as an accepted fact.)



    In Puerto Rico:
    I. Introducción al concepto del descargue.
    El proceso de descargue es la alternativa expedita de los legisladores puertorriqueños para aprobar un proyecto de ley. El Sr. Néstor Rigual, quien fuera secretario de la Cámara de Representantes de la Asamblea Legislativa define el proceso de descargue como:
    La moción de descargue tiene que votarse sin debate al día siguiente de su radicación. De ser aprobada no significa que el asunto venga de inmediato ante la Cámara para su consideración. Es necesario que antes de se formule expresamente una moción para incluir la medida en el correspondiente calendario. Generalmente puede descargarse cualquier pieza de legislación y referirla a la Comisión de Reglas y Calendario para acción posterior, por más que cuando se aprueba la moción de descargue, se considera que la medida queda a disposición del Cuerpo para la acción que éste desee adoptar. Como ya decimos, el descargue tiene por objeto poner a disposición del Cuerpo legislativo la medida, correspondiendo al propio Cuerpo determinar el paso o etapa en que ha de entrar el proyecto o resolución descargado. Cuando se interesa retirar un proyecto de la Comisión a que fue referido y pasarlo al Calendario de Ordenes Especiales del Día, se hace uso entonces de una moción privilegiada, que no es debatible, y que puede formularse en cualquier momento. Este es un procedimiento especial de descargue que indica el reglamento, tanto del Senado como de la Cámara de Representantes, a base del uso de las mociones de privilegio.
    El proceso de descargue es una manera expresa de aprobar una medida sin cumplir con los requisitos constitucionales para ello. La medida propuesta no tiene que ser analizada por las comisiones correspondientes y va directo al pleno para votación y aprobación.
    La definición del Sr. Rigual es la única definición concreta de éste procedimiento que se ha escrito hasta este momento. No hemos encontrado, en éste punto de la investigación el origen del descargue ni su llegada al proceso legislativo local.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2010
  4. artemar New Member

    Dorado, Puerto Rico
    Spanish - Puerto Rico
    Thank you so much for your interest, I look forward to the responses.
     
  5. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Unfortunately, it looks like this is a term unique to Puerto Rico for which no English translation may exist. You might have to use the Spanish term with an explanation (please check that this one is correct):
    " ... he did not kill bills by 'descargue' (direct up-or-down vote, bypassing consideration in committee and floor debate) ..."
    However you choose to say it, please post back!
     
  6. artemar New Member

    Dorado, Puerto Rico
    Spanish - Puerto Rico
    Your explanation seems a good fit, I thank you very much for your interest in my plight. I'll have to go back to my translation and see what I ended up using at the time. I'll let you know. Thank you once again.
     
  7. The Happiness Paradox New Member

    Spanish
    Its not an unique puertorican term. This model comes from the US Legislative Model. Its caleld Motion to Discharge Committees, refering to discharge the responsability of a comitee to express on a Specific Law Project. When a majority of the Members of the House sign a motion to discharge a committee from consideration of a public bill or resolution, that motion is referred to the Calendar of Motions to Discharge Committees. For a discussion of the motion to discharge. If the motion to discharge the Committee on Rules from a resolution prevails, the House shall immediately consider such resolution. If the resolution is adopted, the House proceeds to its execution. This is the modern practice for utilization of the discharge rule.

    Source:
    HOW OUR LAWS ARE MADE
    Revised and Updated By John V. Sullivan, Parliamentarian,
    U.S. House of Representatives Presented by Mr. Brady of Pennsylvania
    July 24, 2007.—Ordered to be printed
     
  8. The Happiness Paradox New Member

    Spanish
    Do you have the source of this information? I would like to use it for a school investigation.


     
  9. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Sorry, I don't know what it was and it doesn't seem to be online anymore. Here are some other links that may or may not be helpful.
     

Share This Page