1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

bajo, abajo, debajo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by rkirzner, Nov 22, 2005.

  1. rkirzner Junior Member

    Granada, España
    United States of America, English
    Estoy muy confundida. ¿Cuáles son los usos de estas palabras? ¿Podeís darme ejemplos de cada uno?

    Muchas gracias

    Rebecca
     
  2. Calario Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spain Spanish
  3. belén

    belén Ex-Moderator

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain, Catalan, Mallorca
    Hello

    What I would do first is our dictionary, because these words have so many different meanings. Check bajo, debajo and abajo here.

    Then you can get an idea of when each word is used and of course, you can ask here for more information.

    Saludos :)
    Belén
     
  4. El Piter

    El Piter Senior Member

    Spain/Spanish
    bajo: es una preposición. (under)
    -El libro está bajo la silla. (The book is under the chair)
    abajo: adverbio (down)
    -Tiraron la casa abajo (they demolished the house)
    debajo: adverbio (down) (denota inferioridad)
    -El consumo de tomate está por debajo de lo normal
     
  5. rkirzner Junior Member

    Granada, España
    United States of America, English
    Muchas gracias a todos/as!
     

Share This Page