1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. lullaby_80)

    lullaby_80) Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hi, everyone

    I have to translate the phrase "El bajo perfil de España en Estados Unidos" and I would use "low regard". Does that sound good?
    The phrase would be "The low regard of Spain in the US".
    I'm not sure about the expression "low regard" or about the construction.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. parknmart

    parknmart Senior Member

    Barceloca
    English USA/UK
    Hola,

    ''The low regard for Spain in the US'' is possible but you could also say ''the low profile of Spain in the US'' with a slightly different meaning.

    Saludos
     
  3. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    "Spain's low profile in the United States", "The low profile of Spain in the United States". No veo otra palabra que pueda sustituir a "perfil". Así que querrá decir lo que dice.

    Saludos, t.
     
  4. lullaby_80)

    lullaby_80) Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Hi, parknmart
    I see your point; I think it refers to how people in the US view Spanish people and culture, so I guess it's your first suggestion. Thanks for the right preposition.

    Thank you!!!

    P.D.: Turissa, creo que se habla sobre cómo nos ven (por el contenido del artículo), más que sobre la media o el perfil del español como tal, pero gracias por tu aportación.

    Hi, again

    Do you think "the scant regard for Spain in the US" could be better here? I mean, less strong than "low regard"?

    Thank you
     
  5. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Low profile. Low regard indicaría cierto desprecio hacia lo español. Y no es así.
     
  6. lullaby_80)

    lullaby_80) Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Yes, I'm actually trying to avoid negative connotations.

    Anyway, what do you think of "scant"? I'm trying to imply indifference or lack of knowledge or lack of a defined image, rather than contempt.

    What I'm translating deals with Spain rather than with Latin American countries (I know there is no indifference towards Latin America, especially in California)
     
  7. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    Pero por qué no te gusta "low profile"? Traduce directa y correctamente lo que quieres decir sin agregar nada. En cuanto a la indiferencia, falta de información o una imágen definida del país... es así con casi todos los países. Ahora nos estamos enterando que la capital de Iraq es Bagdad, pero ya nos vamos a olvidar.
     
  8. lullaby_80)

    lullaby_80) Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    De acuerdo. Pensé que "low profile" era una especie de "false friend", o que era muy negativo.
    Gracias por la aclaración

    No era mi intención hablar de países en particular ni criticar, sólo dejar claro el contenido que quería expresar. Espero no haber ofendido...
    Saludos ;)
     
  9. Oschito Senior Member

    Midwest, United States
    English, USA
    As Moritzchen pointed out, "low regard" indicates disrespect/decidedly negative attitude towards Spain and Spanish culture. It doesn't seem that this is the intention of the original text.

    If you mean to say that in the US we are simply too self-absorbed and ignorant to take any notice of Spain (the lack of knowledge or defined image), I might suggest
    "the low profile of Spain in the US",
    "the scant attention paid to Spain in the US", or
    "the scant regard paid to Spain in the US".
     
  10. lullaby_80)

    lullaby_80) Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    Thank you for the examples provided!
     
  11. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
    No lully, no ofendiste:D Yo no me expresé claramente. Lo que te quise decir es que acá se les presta muy poca atención no sólo a España sino a casi todos los países que no aparezcan en la televisión continuamente.
     
  12. lullaby_80)

    lullaby_80) Senior Member

    Spain - Spanish
    No worries :) For that matter, indifference towards countries that are in a really bad situation is what is worrying, and that happens here too!
     

Share This Page