Bakit lagi na lang akong (ichapwera/echapwera)?

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by alkor, Jun 11, 2013.

  1. alkor New Member

    Swedish
    Hi! Can somebody please tell me what ichapwera means? Also, what is the accepted spelling ? When googled, it seems that the spelling can be altered to echapwera or even echapuera. Thanks!
     
  2. DotterKat Moderator

    California, USA
    English (American)
    Echapwera means to be excluded, blackballed, ostracized or ejected from a group or disallowed from doing something. Your text "Bakit lagi na lang akong echapwera?" means Why am I always excluded (from the group)? -- indicating perhaps that this person is routinely not invited to parties or not kept informed of the latest news relevant to the family or group of (supposed) friends, etc.
     
  3. 082486

    082486 Senior Member

    Filipino (Kinaray-a, Ilonggo, Tagalog)
    I agree with Dotterkat, echapwera is like you don't belong and they're not minding you. :)
     
  4. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    echapwera= Di pansin / di tanggap
     
  5. latchiloya Junior Member

    Filipino
    or as simple as "not to be cared for"​^^
     

Share This Page