balader quelqu'un [ballader (sic)]

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by keithyd, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. keithyd Senior Member

    English UK
    Ballades used here as a verb, where I can find it only as a noun. The context is that someone is describing some bad guys:

    " Pas le genre que tu ballades en leur racontant des craques… "


    Is it something like


    "Not the kind you can fool with tales of your own expertise ... "

    Thanks!
     
  2. JonnyDr Senior Member

    Grenoble, France
    British English
    It could be being used in the more literal sense of 'to walk'.

    'Not the kind to whom you tell stories while taking a stroll together'
     
  3. keithyd Senior Member

    English UK
    Ah, OK - maybe I was reading too much into it. So how about ...

    Not the type of guys you tell stories to while taking a gentle stroll …

    Thanks
     
  4. JonnyDr Senior Member

    Grenoble, France
    British English
    Sound lovely - nicely put!
     
  5. doinel

    doinel Modlife crisis

    Southern France
    France French
    Balader: Fool someone, take someone for a ride.
     
  6. Oubekhet

    Oubekhet Senior Member

    French - France
    Given your context, "balader qqn" clearly means "to fool someone" here.
    "Se balader": to take a stroll.
     

Share This Page