balra

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by elemika, Mar 13, 2013.

  1. elemika Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Szervusztok :),

    how do you pronounce the word "balra" (on the left):
    with [l] or with [rr]?

    Köszönöm!
     
  2. francisgranada Senior Member

    Slovakia
    Hungarian
    More or less [bɒlrɒ], with "l". But as this "l" tends to be not articulated clearly (becomes "dark") before "r", some people say something like [bɒ:rɒ], (almost) without "l" and pronouncing the previous vowel longer.

    This is my observation, let's see other opinions, too ...
     
  3. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    Szia elemika!

    In theory, you pronounce both. Also in practice when speaking slowly and clearly.

    When speaking fast, the "l" is weak and the "r" is normal or almost doubled. However, I would't say that it is pronounced with a clearcut double "r" even though it may sound like that in certain cases.
    In any case, for a native speaker, not specialising in Hungarian phonetics, the double "r" version may seem a bit "barbaric", to put it like that. Still, not impossible.

    Now, I admit that all that may sound a bit confusing...:(

    P.S. Just noticed francis's comment. At least you see that there are variations.:)
     
  4. elemika Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Very helpful,
    many thanks to both of you!
    :)

    (I'll try :eek:)
     
  5. Akitlosz Senior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian
    Balra. Bal-ra.

    Я не слышал barra. Никогда. L+R не сливается.
     
  6. elemika Senior Member

    Moscow
    Russian
    Спасибо.
     

Share This Page